Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Messiah University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Messiah University Men's Soccer

Mechanicsburg, PA · the Falcons · Messiah University overview
27
Roster
2024–25 season
$170k
Team budget
60th percentile in Division III
$6,314
Per roster spot
median $4,496
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Messiah University fields a men's soccer team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $170,490, above the median of $152k — $6,314 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$170k
Spend per player$6,314
Roster size27
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$170,490 for the year
  • Operating expenses$31,483 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,314 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,756 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad McCarty head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Messiah University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,586undergraduates · 3,344 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Interdenominational
78%admitted · of 2,375 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
78%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$170,490 $6,314 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,756
$29,882net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,770
Average net price$29,882
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,234
$30–48k$23,515
$48–75k$22,689
$75–110k$27,326
$110k and up$31,609
Tuition & fees
$40,640

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property2.17
In residence halls
20 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing101 · 18%
Education81 · 14%
Business64 · 11%
Engineering51 · 9%
Visual & performing arts47 · 8%

Research Messiah University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Messiah UniversityDickinson College · 12 miPenn State Harrisburg · 13 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 20 miElizabethtown College · 21 miGettysburg College · 26 miLebanon Valley College · 28 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 29 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 35 miFranklin & Marshall College · 36 miLancaster Bible College · 37 miWilson College · 38 miMount St. Mary's University · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference1236$127k—43%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference1334$100k—96%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2039$131k—94%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference2134$158k—77%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2639$225k—48%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2832$121k—75%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2927$213k—86%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3525$267k—89%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3633$225k—32%
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference3744$143k—95%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference3828$98k—90%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3847$900k97972%

Other men's soccer programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Neumann University34$184k$5,411—vs
Widener University40$172k$4,288—vs
Messiah University27$170k$6,314—vs
Eastern University39$168k$4,296—vs
Hood College36$143k$3,961—vs
Stevenson University39$132k$3,383—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)39$131k$3,347—vs
Alvernia University30$104k$3,458—vs
Albright College30$76k$2,517—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked