Division I · Metro Conference
Marist University · Rankings
Poughkeepsie, NY · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Red Foxes · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#3
Best standing
Communication & journalism · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Marist University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 55% | #73 of 352 | #106 of 662 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,912,742 | #174 of 360 | #175 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $436,371 | #195 of 360 | #195 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $54,715 | #229 of 360 | #298 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $23,818,446 | #235 of 360 | #235 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $23,818,446 | #236 of 360 | #239 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,968 | #253 of 360 | #285 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $93,234 | #269 of 360 | #328 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $156,416 | #276 of 360 | #284 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $61,585 | #282 of 360 | #341 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,815 | #324 of 360 | #401 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $36,757 | #332 of 360 | #356 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 648 | #39 of 363 | #109 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 19 | #42 of 363 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 11.7% | #53 of 363 | #512 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.1 | #253 of 360 | #631 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 27% | #318 of 360 | #892 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,290 | #87 of 292 | #166 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 80% | #89 of 366 | #157 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 89% | #96 of 366 | #153 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 65% | #115 of 359 | #298 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #182 of 366 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 10,224 | #236 of 359 | #336 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for communication & journalism | 14.6% | #3 of 364 | #7 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 29.1% | #26 of 364 | #88 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.2% | #30 of 364 | #134 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 7.8% | #33 of 364 | #144 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.6% | #63 of 364 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.7% | #71 of 364 | #252 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.5% | #137 of 364 | #396 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.5% | #142 of 364 | #535 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #163 of 364 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.0% | #198 of 364 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #215 of 364 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.8% | #252 of 364 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #285 of 364 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.6% | #301 of 364 | #730 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 2.1% | #304 of 364 | #804 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,710 | #48 of 359 | #99 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $68,410 | #81 of 359 | #198 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $68,410 | #279 of 359 | #867 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,710 | #312 of 359 | #965 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $25,331 | #331 of 361 | #990 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $40,106 | #340 of 363 | #1,034 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 41% | #342 of 359 | #989 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 55% | #73 of 366 | #190 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 14 | #79 of 366 | #292 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,545 | #98 of 366 | #695 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 43% | #163 of 366 | #450 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 57% | #173 of 366 | #574 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #260 of 366 | #752 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 42 | #262 of 365 | #765 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,545 | #269 of 366 | #391 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 43% | #287 of 366 | #868 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.1% | #321 of 366 | #923 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 2.10 | #49 of 355 | #129 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.58 | #123 of 355 | #380 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 2.10 | #306 of 355 | #683 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1968 | #277 of 366 | #512 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #256 of 346 | #265 of 346 | #161 of 346 | #72 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #209 of 306 | #208 of 306 | #126 of 306 | #113 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #213 of 362 | #206 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #86 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #193 of 360 | #190 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #1 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #199 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #250 of 261 | #247 of 261 | #215 of 261 | #57 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #43 of 77 | #26 of 77 | #71 of 77 | #27 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #74 of 130 | #83 of 130 | #38 of 130 | #78 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Rowing · 31 peers | #29 of 31 | #29 of 31 | #15 of 31 | — | Men's Rowing lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #75 of 93 | #78 of 93 | #66 of 93 | #76 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #138 of 213 | #118 of 213 | #185 of 213 | #44 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #176 of 305 | #122 of 305 | #285 of 305 | #206 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #70 of 134 | #71 of 134 | #82 of 134 | #30 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #133 of 197 | #136 of 197 | #117 of 197 | #134 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #204 of 232 | #185 of 232 | #168 of 232 | #1 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #275 of 301 | #273 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #212 of 299 | #262 of 299 | #26 of 299 | #80 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #214 of 348 | #297 of 348 | #34 of 348 | #1 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #257 of 344 | #269 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 36 peers | #12 of 36 | #11 of 36 | #20 of 36 | #14 of 36 | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Marist University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board