Start your board
Programs›Men's Rowing›Marist University›Men's Rowing
Division I · Metro Conference

Marist University Men's Rowing

Poughkeepsie, NY · the Red Foxes · Marist University overview
52
Roster
2024–25 season
$386k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division I
$7,419
Per roster spot
median $17,980
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
65%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Marist University fields a men's rowing team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, about the median of 52, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $385,836, well below the median of $1.3M — $7,419 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's rowing programs. The school gave $3,556,244 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,815 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's rowing programs

Where this program sits against its 31 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$386k
Spend per player$7,419
Roster size52
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$144k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's rowing program

Roster sizes

26103
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster52 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$385,836 for the year
  • Operating expenses$175,941 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,419 division median $17,980
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,556,244 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,815 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$272,039 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tom Sanford head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Marist University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • Division I roster spots1,694 31 programs

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's rowing recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,545undergraduates · 6,452 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
65%admitted · of 10,224 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1360
ACT middle 50%27 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Rowing

Full picture →
52on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$385,836 $7,420 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,556,244
Recruiting spend, men's
$272,039
$40,106net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,410
Average net price$40,106
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,331
$30–48k$27,034
$48–75k$34,963
$75–110k$38,862
$110k and up$43,143
Tuition & fees
$46,010

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property0.58
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
40 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business315 · 29%
Communication & journalism158 · 15%
Psychology121 · 11%
Visual & performing arts85 · 8%
Computer & information sciences82 · 8%

Research Marist University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Rowing programs within 150 miles

Marist UniversityFairfield University · 52 miYale University · 59 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 63 miTrinity College (Connecticut) · 64 miWesleyan University (Connecticut) · 67 miUnion College (New York) · 76 miWilliams College · 78 miSkidmore College · 95 miConnecticut College · 97 miU.S. Coast Guard Academy · 98 miPrinceton University · 102 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 115 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference5242$190k—45%
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League5961$1.7M—5%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League6334$1.2M—4%
Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference6448$342k—34%
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference6740$500k—17%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League7621$73k—44%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference7854$382k—10%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League9522$111k—23%
Connecticut College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference9719$208k—38%
U.S. Coast Guard Academy Division III · Independent98———24%
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League10294$1.7M—4%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Independent11554$617k—21%

Other men's rowing programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marist University52$386k$7,419—vs
Fairfield University42$190k$4,521—vs

Every Metro Conference men's rowing program · Men's Rowing budgets ranked