Start your board
Programs›Women's Water Polo›Marist University›Women's Water Polo
Division I · Metro Conference

Marist University Women's Water Polo

Poughkeepsie, NY · the Red Foxes · Marist University overview
22
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 24
$888k
Team budget
69th percentile in Division I
$40,349
Per roster spot
median $30,406
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
992
APR
99% of players retained
65%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Marist University fields a women's water polo team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $887,698, above the median of $635k — $40,349 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's water polo programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 24 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 992, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,356,498 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,968 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's water polo programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$888k
Spend per player$40,349
Roster size22
Coaching staff2
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$269k$1.8M
this programevery Division I women's water polo program

Roster sizes (cap 24)

1437
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap24 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$887,698 for the year
  • Operating expenses$240,023 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$40,349 division median $30,406
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,356,498 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,968 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$164,332 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Katie Tijerina head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Marist University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school water polo players18,023 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots810 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 22 4.5% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's water polo recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,545undergraduates · 6,452 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
65%admitted · of 10,224 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1360
ACT middle 50%27 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Women's Water Polo

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2422
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate992
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$887,698 $40,350 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,356,498
Recruiting spend, women's
$164,332
$40,106net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,410
Average net price$40,106
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,331
$30–48k$27,034
$48–75k$34,963
$75–110k$38,862
$110k and up$43,143
Tuition & fees
$46,010

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property0.58
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
40 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business315 · 29%
Communication & journalism158 · 15%
Psychology121 · 11%
Visual & performing arts85 · 8%
Computer & information sciences82 · 8%

Research Marist University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Water Polo programs within 150 miles

Marist UniversityIona University · 55 miLong Island University · 65 miSiena University · 69 miWagner College · 77 miConnecticut College · 97 miPrinceton University · 102 miBrown University · 131 miLa Salle University · 133 miVillanova University · 138 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 143 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference5519$269k99491%
Long Island University Division I · Metro Conference6514$387k—90%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference6918$446k99471%
Wagner College Division I · Metro Conference7725$582k99283%
Connecticut College Division III · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's)9712$180k—38%
Princeton University Division I · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's)10216$528k9924%
Brown University Division I · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's)13126$608k10005%
La Salle University Division I · Metro Conference13318$386k97586%
Villanova University Division I · Metro Conference13821$420k100025%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's)14314$85k—71%

Other women's water polo programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marist University room for 222$888k$40,349992vs
Wagner College 1 over cap25$582k$23,286992vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 321$538k$25,616—vs
Virginia Military Institute room for 1014$474k$33,847991vs
Siena University room for 618$446k$24,787994vs
Villanova University room for 321$420k$20,0141000vs
Long Island University room for 1014$387k$27,618—vs
La Salle University room for 618$386k$21,426975vs
Iona University room for 519$269k$14,131994vs

Every Metro Conference women's water polo program · Women's Water Polo budgets ranked