Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Marist University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Metro Conference

Marist University Women's Track & Field

Poughkeepsie, NY · the Red Foxes · Marist University overview
142
Roster
97 over the D-I cap of 45
$777k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division I
$5,474
Per roster spot
median $10,430
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
65%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Marist University fields a women's track & field team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 142 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $777,434, below the median of $939k — $5,474 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 97 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,356,498 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,968 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$777k
Spend per player$5,474
Roster size142
Coaching staff5
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster142 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 97 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$777,434 for the year
  • Operating expenses$141,787 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,474 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,356,498 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,968 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$164,332 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Pete Colaizzo head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Marist University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,545undergraduates · 6,452 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
65%admitted · of 10,224 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1360
ACT middle 50%27 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
142on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45142
97 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$777,434 $5,475 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,356,498
Recruiting spend, women's
$164,332
$40,106net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,410
Average net price$40,106
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,331
$30–48k$27,034
$48–75k$34,963
$75–110k$38,862
$110k and up$43,143
Tuition & fees
$46,010

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property0.58
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
40 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business315 · 29%
Communication & journalism158 · 15%
Psychology121 · 11%
Visual & performing arts85 · 8%
Computer & information sciences82 · 8%

Research Marist University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Marist UniversityVassar College · 3 miMount Saint Mary College (New York) · 15 miBard College · 21 miU.S. Military Academy · 23 miWestern Connecticut State University · 34 miRamapo College · 46 miDominican University New York · 47 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 47 miManhattanville University · 49 miSacred Heart University · 50 miUniversity of Bridgeport · 54 miIona University · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Vassar College Division III · Liberty League339$117k—18%
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Skyline Conference1526$45k—82%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League2111$19k—52%
U.S. Military Academy Division I · Patriot League23——98614%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference3411$73k—81%
Ramapo College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference4629$60k—73%
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference4711$64k—79%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference4750$292k—82%
Manhattanville University Division III · Independent498$22k—85%
Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference50269$1.2M98768%
University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference5435$179k—64%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference5558$842k98791%

Other women's track & field programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University 67 over cap112$1.6M$13,8541000vs
Mount St. Mary's University 93 over cap138$1.5M$11,180989vs
Sacred Heart University 224 over cap269$1.2M$4,578987vs
Rider University 99 over cap144$847k$5,881976vs
Iona University 13 over cap58$842k$14,510987vs
Marist University 97 over cap142$777k$5,4741000vs
Manhattan University 28 over cap73$660k$9,035996vs
Niagara University room for 2025$342k$13,683994vs
Canisius University 9 over cap54$216k$3,992996vs
Merrimack College 1 over cap46$190k$4,132—vs
Saint Peter's University 8 over cap53$155k$2,928981vs
Siena University room for 2322$27k$1,2201000vs

Every Metro Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked