Start your board
Programs›Football›Marist University›Football
Division I · Pioneer Football League

Marist University Football

Poughkeepsie, NY · the Red Foxes · Marist University overview
109
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 105
$2.3M
Team budget
4th percentile in Division I
$20,777
Per roster spot
median $79,762
13
Coaches
1 head · 12 assistant
979
APR
98% of players retained
65%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Marist University fields a football team in the Pioneer Football League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 109 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $2,264,771, well below the median of $9.1M — $20,777 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 964, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,556,244 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,815 per roster spot.

Among Division I football programs

Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.3M
Spend per player$20,777
Roster size109
Coaching staff13
APR979

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$93M
this programevery Division I football program

Roster sizes (cap 105)

89167
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster109 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap105 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,264,771 for the year
  • Operating expenses$826,902 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,777 division median $79,762
  • Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 960 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,556,244 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,815 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$272,039 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Willis head coachHead Coachnot on file
Kevin MillDefensive Line / Recruiting Coordinatornot on file
Vince DiMonteLinebackers / Operations Coordinatornot on file
Bob PalomboSpecial Assistant to the Head Coachnot on file
Put Marist University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,545undergraduates · 6,452 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
65%admitted · of 10,224 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1360
ACT middle 50%27 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%
109on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 105109
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate979
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,264,771 $20,778 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 12 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,556,244
Recruiting spend, men's
$272,039
$40,106net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,410
Average net price$40,106
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,331
$30–48k$27,034
$48–75k$34,963
$75–110k$38,862
$110k and up$43,143
Tuition & fees
$46,010

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property0.58
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
40 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business315 · 29%
Communication & journalism158 · 15%
Psychology121 · 11%
Visual & performing arts85 · 8%
Computer & information sciences82 · 8%

Research Marist University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Marist UniversityU.S. Military Academy · 23 miWestern Connecticut State University · 34 miPost University · 46 miSacred Heart University · 50 miWilliam Paterson University of New Jersey · 55 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 57 miSouthern Connecticut State University · 58 miUniversity of New Haven · 58 miYale University · 59 miFordham University · 60 miCentral Connecticut State University · 60 miMontclair State University · 61 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
U.S. Military Academy Division I · American Conference23——97514%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Landmark Conference34142$593k—81%
Post University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference46101$1.3M——
Sacred Heart University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association50154$5.4M95468%
William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference5591$395k—93%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences57———96%
Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference58107$1.3M—81%
University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference58151$3M—81%
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League59121$7.8M9925%
Fordham University Division I · Patriot League60103$9.3M98556%
Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference60101$2.7M96076%
Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference61135$422k—87%

Other football programs in the Pioneer Football League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Davidson College room for 5100$2.6M$25,889982vs
University of San Diego room for 699$2.4M$24,052977vs
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 5 over cap110$2.3M$20,791—vs
Stetson University 27 over cap132$2.3M$17,211968vs
Marist University 4 over cap109$2.3M$20,777979vs
University of Dayton 14 over cap119$2.2M$18,650991vs
Presbyterian College 33 over cap138$1.8M$13,158970vs
Morehead State University 24 over cap129$1.7M$13,072930vs
Valparaiso University 27 over cap132$1.6M$11,815956vs
Drake University 5 over cap110$1.5M$13,589969vs
Butler University 14 over cap119$1.4M$11,947989vs

Every Pioneer Football League football program · Football budgets ranked