Marist University Women's Swimming & Diving
Marist University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 30, with 2 head coaches and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $567,967, below the median of $830k — $20,284 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,356,498 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,968 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 2
- Coaching staff2 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$567,967 for the year
- Operating expenses$133,955 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,284 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 988 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,356,498 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,968 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$164,332 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Billy Gordon | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kyle O'Neil | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jim Billesimo | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kait Caple | Head Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $567,967 $20,285 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 2 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,356,498
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $164,332
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $46,010
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 40 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Marist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vassar College Division III · Liberty League | 3 | 16 | $154k | — | 18% | |
| State University of New York at New Paltz Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 8 | 18 | $89k | — | 59% | |
| Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Skyline Conference | 15 | 11 | $86k | — | 82% | |
| Bard College Division III · Liberty League | 21 | 12 | $119k | — | 52% | |
| U.S. Military Academy Division I · Patriot League | 23 | — | — | 994 | 14% | |
| Ramapo College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 46 | 14 | $122k | — | 73% | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 48 | 15 | $23k | — | 73% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 50 | 30 | $779k | 993 | 68% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 52 | 25 | $547k | 987 | 45% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 54 | — | — | — | 64% | |
| Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference | 54 | 16 | $54k | — | 59% | |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 55 | 12 | $88k | — | 93% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary's University room for 6 | 24 | $961k | $40,021 | 995 | vs | |
| Merrimack College room for 1 | 29 | $937k | $32,302 | — | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University at cap | 30 | $779k | $25,956 | 993 | vs | |
| Marist University room for 2 | 28 | $568k | $20,284 | 990 | vs | |
| Fairfield University room for 5 | 25 | $547k | $21,861 | 987 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 13 | 17 | $485k | $28,554 | 984 | vs | |
| Siena University room for 5 | 25 | $470k | $18,794 | 996 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 28 | $422k | $15,079 | 988 | vs | |
| Iona University room for 5 | 25 | $409k | $16,373 | 1000 | vs | |
| Canisius University room for 2 | 28 | $274k | $9,794 | 984 | vs | |
| Manhattan University room for 17 | 13 | $185k | $14,220 | 971 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University room for 14 | 16 | $145k | $9,056 | 984 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked