Division I · Sun Belt Conference
Troy University · Rankings
Troy, AL · Town · Public · Master's university · the Trojans · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#5
Best standing
Cheapest housing · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Troy University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#5Cheapest room and boardof 359 in Division I · #26 nationally$7,996#6Best for public administration & social workof 364 in Division I · #42 nationally6.7%#18Lowest violent-offence ratesof 355 in Division I · #80 nationally0.22#21Best for psychologyof 364 in Division I · #103 nationally11.9%#27Lowest property-offence ratesof 355 in Division I · #135 nationally0.15
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $88,613 | #61 of 360 | #70 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $251,595 | #64 of 360 | #64 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $169,384 | #93 of 360 | #93 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $427,943 | #112 of 360 | #112 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $96,228 | #133 of 360 | #133 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $39,742,013 | #147 of 360 | #147 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $39,742,013 | #148 of 360 | #148 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $533,038 | #160 of 360 | #160 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $14,963 | #197 of 360 | #201 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,554,484 | #222 of 360 | #230 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,594 | #262 of 360 | #297 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 38% | #309 of 352 | #549 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.9% | #180 of 363 | #819 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.4 | #193 of 360 | #505 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 413 | #207 of 363 | #539 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #234 of 363 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 29% | #300 of 360 | #842 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 366 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,055 | #250 of 292 | #642 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 7,947 | #281 of 359 | #425 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #294 of 366 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 93% | #310 of 359 | #883 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 46% | #319 of 366 | #873 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 6.7% | #6 of 364 | #42 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.9% | #21 of 364 | #103 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 5.9% | #49 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 7.5% | #65 of 364 | #321 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.4% | #77 of 364 | #387 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 21.6% | #103 of 364 | #285 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.9% | #134 of 364 | #330 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.8% | #161 of 364 | #531 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #163 of 364 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 8.6% | #184 of 364 | #533 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.9% | #218 of 364 | #626 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.9% | #237 of 364 | #538 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.0% | #240 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.5% | #312 of 364 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #328 of 364 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.6% | #351 of 364 | #947 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $7,996 | #5 of 359 | #26 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $33,950 | #40 of 359 | #146 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $12,504 | #60 of 363 | #131 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 63% | #147 of 359 | #288 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,718 | #198 of 361 | #433 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $33,950 | #320 of 359 | #919 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $7,996 | #355 of 359 | #1,038 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 41 mi | #44 of 366 | #107 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.9% | #45 of 366 | #190 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #62 of 366 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #144 of 365 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 74% | #163 of 366 | #461 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 10,468 | #168 of 366 | #202 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 24% | #186 of 366 | #577 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 10,468 | #199 of 366 | #884 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #207 of 366 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #284 of 366 | #782 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.22 | #18 of 355 | #80 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.15 | #27 of 355 | #135 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.22 | #338 of 355 | #733 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1971 | #294 of 366 | #545 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #252 of 346 | #259 of 346 | #161 of 346 | #308 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #139 of 306 | #168 of 306 | #23 of 306 | #87 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #246 of 362 | #277 of 362 | #28 of 362 | #214 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #222 of 360 | #173 of 360 | #300 of 360 | #230 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #216 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #166 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #124 of 261 | #130 of 261 | #52 of 261 | #139 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #172 of 303 | #168 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #193 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #192 of 279 | #209 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #145 of 305 | #203 of 305 | #13 of 305 | #1 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #154 of 232 | #159 of 232 | #79 of 232 | #195 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #193 of 301 | #151 of 301 | #253 of 301 | #260 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #180 of 299 | #116 of 299 | #243 of 299 | #203 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #172 of 348 | #212 of 348 | #139 of 348 | #179 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #221 of 344 | #231 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #217 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Troy University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board