Troy University Women's Tennis
Troy University fields a women's tennis team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $424,541, below the median of $546k — $60,648 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 995, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,469,549 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,594 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$424,541 for the year
- Operating expenses$98,098 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$60,648 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,469,549 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,594 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$161,430 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rawia Elsisi head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $424,541 $60,649 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,469,549
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $161,430
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,792 in-state · $19,584 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Troy University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn University at Montgomery Division II · Gulf South Conference | 41 | 9 | $305k | — | 93% | |
| Huntingdon College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 43 | 7 | $87k | — | 71% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 44 | 6 | $274k | 953 | 96% | |
| Tuskegee University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 46 | 12 | $102k | — | 31% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 62 | 10 | $2M | 984 | 50% | |
| Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 77 | 8 | $361k | — | 99% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 101 | 8 | $9k | — | 63% | |
| Georgia Southwestern State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 104 | 9 | $119k | — | 77% | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 108 | 6 | $43k | — | — | |
| University of West Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 114 | 14 | $248k | — | 57% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 125 | 11 | $596k | 970 | 82% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 128 | 8 | $571k | 1000 | 88% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University room for 2 | 8 | $994k | $124,196 | 1000 | vs | |
| James Madison University 1 over cap | 11 | $953k | $86,638 | 992 | vs | |
| Marshall University room for 2 | 8 | $657k | $82,093 | 972 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University room for 2 | 8 | $622k | $77,732 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama room for 3 | 7 | $608k | $86,894 | 992 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 1 | 9 | $524k | $58,271 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette room for 2 | 8 | $521k | $65,158 | 992 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University room for 2 | 8 | $507k | $63,420 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University room for 1 | 9 | $502k | $55,794 | 992 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University room for 1 | 9 | $460k | $51,102 | 1000 | vs | |
| Troy University room for 3 | 7 | $425k | $60,648 | 975 | vs | |
| Georgia State University room for 1 | 9 | $392k | $43,588 | 991 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi room for 1 | 9 | $379k | $42,087 | 991 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked