Troy University Men's Track & Field
Troy University fields a men's track & field team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 60 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $676,341, below the median of $812k — $11,272 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 15 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 977, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,084,935 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,963 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster60 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 15 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$676,341 for the year
- Operating expenses$137,664 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,272 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 974 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,084,935 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,963 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$371,608 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Marc Davis head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Michelle Clayton | Assistant Coach - Throws | On file · sign in |
| Brian Cunningham | Assistant Coach - Distance / Cross Country | On file · sign in |
| Riley Schwietz | Assistant Coach - Hurdles, Jumps, Multis | On file · sign in |
| Myles Rhodes | Graduate Assistant Coach - Sprints | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $676,341 $11,272 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,084,935
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $371,608
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,792 in-state · $19,584 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Troy University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 43 | 15 | $42k | — | 71% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 44 | 52 | $391k | 968 | 96% | |
| Tuskegee University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 46 | 34 | $25k | — | 31% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 62 | 86 | $3M | 976 | 50% | |
| Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 77 | 73 | $115k | — | 99% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 101 | — | — | — | 63% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 129 | $368k | — | 54% | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 108 | 27 | $30k | — | — | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 125 | 110 | $1.1M | 970 | 82% | |
| Fort Valley State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 131 | 28 | $75k | — | 63% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 132 | 132 | $408k | — | 49% | |
| University of Alabama Division I · Southeastern Conference | 134 | 147 | $3.4M | 950 | 76% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall University 81 over cap | 126 | $1.2M | $9,256 | — | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 88 over cap | 133 | $1.1M | $8,170 | 968 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 23 over cap | 68 | $1.1M | $15,657 | 944 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 18 over cap | 63 | $960k | $15,234 | 970 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 28 over cap | 73 | $850k | $11,644 | 941 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University at cap | 45 | $781k | $17,346 | 974 | vs | |
| Troy University 15 over cap | 60 | $676k | $11,272 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe 43 over cap | 88 | $659k | $7,484 | 980 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 6 over cap | 51 | $382k | $7,484 | 982 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi room for 14 | 31 | $302k | $9,756 | 961 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked