Troy University Women's Basketball
Troy University fields a women's basketball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,860,498, below the median of $2.2M — $143,115 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 986, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,469,549 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,594 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,860,498 for the year
- Operating expenses$331,726 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$143,115 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 948 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,469,549 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,594 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$161,430 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chanda Rigby head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,860,498 $143,115 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,469,549
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $161,430
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,792 in-state · $19,584 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Troy University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn University at Montgomery Division II · Gulf South Conference | 41 | 17 | $590k | — | 93% | |
| Huntingdon College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 43 | 27 | $264k | — | 71% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 44 | 17 | $1.1M | 967 | 96% | |
| Tuskegee University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 46 | 17 | $563k | — | 31% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 62 | 21 | $5.8M | 981 | 50% | |
| Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 77 | 21 | $412k | — | 99% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 101 | 14 | $134k | — | 63% | |
| Georgia Southwestern State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 104 | 13 | $410k | — | 77% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 16 | $508k | — | 54% | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 108 | 18 | $276k | — | — | |
| University of West Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 114 | 13 | $640k | — | 57% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 125 | 13 | $1.4M | 1000 | 82% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 13 over cap | 28 | $3.7M | $132,490 | 961 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University room for 1 | 14 | $3.5M | $248,169 | 975 | vs | |
| Marshall University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.7M | $167,468 | 991 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University room for 1 | 14 | $2.4M | $174,741 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $141,498 | 963 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $144,866 | 974 | vs | |
| Georgia State University at cap | 15 | $2M | $134,968 | 970 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University room for 3 | 12 | $2M | $163,313 | 957 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama at cap | 15 | $1.9M | $128,352 | 968 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi room for 1 | 14 | $1.9M | $136,701 | 962 | vs | |
| Troy University room for 2 | 13 | $1.9M | $143,115 | 979 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $118,976 | 992 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.8M | $109,376 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 2 | 13 | $1.4M | $110,726 | 958 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked