Troy University Football
Troy University fields a football team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 129 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 14 assistants. Team expenses were $10,281,345, above the median of $9.1M — $79,700 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 24 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 961, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,084,935 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,963 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster129 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 24 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 14 assistant
- Team expenses$10,281,345 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,273,008 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$79,700 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate961 multi-year; 946 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,084,935 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,963 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$371,608 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Gerad Parker head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Boone | Outside Linebackers / Assistant Head Coach of Defense | not on file |
| Re'quan Boyette | Running Backs / Assistant Head Coach of Offense | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $10,281,345 $79,700 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 14 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,084,935
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $371,608
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,792 in-state · $19,584 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Troy University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 43 | 158 | $858k | — | 71% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 44 | 117 | $4.9M | 942 | 96% | |
| Tuskegee University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 46 | 143 | $2.5M | — | 31% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 62 | 121 | $59M | 980 | 50% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 101 | 105 | $468k | — | 63% | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 108 | 86 | $1.4M | — | — | |
| University of West Florida Division I · United Athletic Conference | 114 | 124 | $2.3M | — | 57% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 125 | 112 | $6.1M | 977 | 82% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 128 | 120 | $13M | 942 | 88% | |
| Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 129 | 99 | $1.8M | — | — | |
| Fort Valley State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 131 | 113 | $1.1M | — | 63% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 132 | 156 | $3.5M | — | 49% |
Other football programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Carolina University 18 over cap | 123 | $17M | $138,638 | 956 | vs | |
| James Madison University 16 over cap | 121 | $17M | $139,371 | 952 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 37 over cap | 142 | $15M | $104,553 | 956 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 11 over cap | 116 | $15M | $127,477 | 961 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 17 over cap | 122 | $14M | $114,204 | 955 | vs | |
| Marshall University 13 over cap | 118 | $14M | $114,997 | 951 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 17 over cap | 122 | $13M | $108,926 | 955 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 13 over cap | 118 | $12M | $103,899 | 958 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 48 over cap | 153 | $12M | $75,402 | 972 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 41 over cap | 146 | $11M | $76,886 | 949 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 7 over cap | 112 | $11M | $99,305 | 964 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 8 over cap | 113 | $11M | $97,639 | 945 | vs | |
| Troy University 24 over cap | 129 | $10M | $79,700 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe 12 over cap | 117 | $7.8M | $66,434 | 966 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference football program · Football budgets ranked