Division I · Metro Conference
Niagara University · Rankings
Niagara University, NY · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Purple Eagles · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#1
Best standing
Education · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Niagara University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 53% | #91 of 352 | #145 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $19,201 | #126 of 360 | #126 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $17,247 | #156 of 360 | #162 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,391,211 | #228 of 360 | #238 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $67,048 | #261 of 360 | #298 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $92,001 | #275 of 360 | #338 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $150,341 | #284 of 360 | #294 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $43,344 | #307 of 360 | #320 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $178,049 | #307 of 360 | #334 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $15,430,535 | #317 of 360 | #340 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $15,430,535 | #317 of 360 | #341 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $30,580 | #351 of 360 | #758 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 13.0% | #48 of 363 | #481 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #54 of 363 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.6 | #209 of 360 | #540 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 356 | #274 of 363 | #707 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 27% | #318 of 360 | #892 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #33 of 366 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 70% | #149 of 366 | #302 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,135 | #192 of 292 | #466 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 81% | #196 of 366 | #392 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 85% | #235 of 359 | #686 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 4,148 | #342 of 359 | #683 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 36.4% | #1 of 364 | #3 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.4% | #70 of 364 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.3% | #92 of 364 | #418 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.1% | #109 of 364 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.8% | #115 of 364 | #429 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.2% | #157 of 364 | #478 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.5% | #161 of 364 | #442 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.5% | #255 of 364 | #591 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.5% | #274 of 364 | #702 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.8% | #285 of 364 | #800 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.5% | #295 of 364 | #857 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.6% | #301 of 364 | #730 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #305 of 364 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.6% | #327 of 364 | #853 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.1% | #360 of 364 | #987 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 68% | #92 of 359 | #160 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,441 | #136 of 361 | #281 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $54,085 | #157 of 359 | #451 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,980 | #166 of 359 | #535 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,495 | #172 of 363 | #377 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,980 | #194 of 359 | #529 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $54,085 | #203 of 359 | #614 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 67% | #17 of 366 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,747 | #37 of 366 | #480 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #72 of 366 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 81% | #111 of 366 | #325 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 16 mi | #124 of 366 | #381 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.6% | #136 of 366 | #450 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 7 | #147 of 366 | #508 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 58 | #159 of 365 | #430 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 10% | #277 of 366 | #856 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,747 | #330 of 366 | #606 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 33% | #340 of 366 | #942 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.08 | #13 of 355 | #71 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.65 | #71 of 355 | #191 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.65 | #285 of 355 | #623 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1935 | #96 of 366 | #138 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #267 of 346 | #277 of 346 | #161 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #281 of 306 | #255 of 306 | #292 of 306 | #32 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #207 of 362 | #183 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #178 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #221 of 360 | #165 of 360 | #300 of 360 | #158 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #31 of 314 | #22 of 314 | #40 of 314 | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #31 of 346 | #21 of 346 | #37 of 346 | #204 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #289 of 303 | #288 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #269 of 279 | #264 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #46 of 60 | #45 of 60 | #26 of 60 | #41 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #85 of 130 | #79 of 130 | #70 of 130 | #34 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #188 of 213 | #168 of 213 | #201 of 213 | #178 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #285 of 305 | #291 of 305 | #13 of 305 | #126 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #93 of 134 | #92 of 134 | #64 of 134 | #83 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #161 of 197 | #161 of 197 | #117 of 197 | #146 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #217 of 232 | #201 of 232 | #203 of 232 | #134 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #291 of 301 | #279 of 301 | #253 of 301 | #126 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #311 of 348 | #122 of 348 | #337 of 348 | #83 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #322 of 344 | #305 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #215 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Niagara University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board