Niagara University Women's Track & Field
Niagara University fields a women's track & field team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, well below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $342,098, well below the median of $939k — $13,683 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. That leaves room for 20 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,414,951 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,247 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 20
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$342,098 for the year
- Operating expenses$60,183 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,683 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,414,951 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,247 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$86,526 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nick Gray head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $342,098 $13,684 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,414,951
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $86,526
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,135
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Niagara University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference | 16 | 146 | $1.2M | 988 | 69% | |
| Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 16 | 36 | $188k | — | 76% | |
| Daemen University Division II · East Coast Conference | 17 | 64 | $177k | — | 76% | |
| Canisius University Division I · Metro Conference | 17 | 54 | $216k | 996 | 82% | |
| D'Youville University Division II · East Coast Conference | 18 | 53 | $247k | — | 82% | |
| The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 50 | 14 | $43k | — | 79% | |
| State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 8 | 55 | 76 | $106k | — | 71% | |
| Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference | 62 | 41 | $139k | — | 78% | |
| State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 8 | 66 | 58 | $97k | — | 64% | |
| Houghton University Division III · Empire 8 | 66 | 78 | $125k | — | 93% | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League | 69 | 34 | $119k | — | 71% | |
| University of Rochester Division III · Liberty League | 71 | 118 | $200k | — | 36% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University 67 over cap | 112 | $1.6M | $13,854 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 93 over cap | 138 | $1.5M | $11,180 | 989 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 224 over cap | 269 | $1.2M | $4,578 | 987 | vs | |
| Rider University 99 over cap | 144 | $847k | $5,881 | 976 | vs | |
| Iona University 13 over cap | 58 | $842k | $14,510 | 987 | vs | |
| Marist University 97 over cap | 142 | $777k | $5,474 | 1000 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 28 over cap | 73 | $660k | $9,035 | 996 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 20 | 25 | $342k | $13,683 | 994 | vs | |
| Canisius University 9 over cap | 54 | $216k | $3,992 | 996 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 1 over cap | 46 | $190k | $4,132 | — | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 8 over cap | 53 | $155k | $2,928 | 981 | vs | |
| Siena University room for 23 | 22 | $27k | $1,220 | 1000 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked