Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Niagara University›Women's Lacrosse
Division I · Metro Conference

Niagara University Women's Lacrosse

Niagara University, NY · the Purple Eagles · Niagara University overview
33
Roster
room for 5 under the cap of 38
$955k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division I
$28,941
Per roster spot
median $34,440
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
998
APR
100% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Niagara University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $955,075, below the median of $1.1M — $28,941 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,414,951 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,247 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$955k
Spend per player$28,941
Roster size33
Coaching staff3
APR998

Team budgets across the division

$338k$3.8M
this programevery Division I women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 38)

2447
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap38 room for 5
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$955,075 for the year
  • Operating expenses$215,837 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,941 division median $34,440
  • Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,414,951 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,247 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$86,526 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Wendy Stone head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Amy RhodesAssociate Head Coachnot on file
Tehoka NanticokeAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Niagara University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,747undergraduates · 4,221 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
85%admitted · of 4,148 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1240
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3833
room for 5
Academic Progress Rate998
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$955,075 $28,942 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,414,951
Recruiting spend, women's
$86,526
$17,495net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,085
Average net price$17,495
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,441
$30–48k$12,613
$48–75k$17,100
$75–110k$21,369
$110k and up$23,715
Tuition & fees
$38,135

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.65
Property0.08
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
36%of bachelor's degrees in education · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Education262 · 36%
Business133 · 18%
Health professions & nursing73 · 10%
Social sciences58 · 8%
Psychology32 · 4%

Research Niagara University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Niagara UniversityBuffalo State, State University of New York · 16 miDaemen University · 17 miCanisius University · 17 miD'Youville University · 18 miHilbert College · 29 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 50 miState University of New York at Brockport · 55 miRoberts Wesleyan University · 62 miState University of New York at Geneseo · 66 miRochester Institute of Technology · 69 miUniversity of Rochester · 71 miNazareth University · 77 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference1626$234k—76%
Daemen University Division II · East Coast Conference1725$304k—76%
Canisius University Division I · Metro Conference1730$601k100082%
D'Youville University Division II · East Coast Conference1825$276k—82%
Hilbert College Division III · United East Conference2922$76k—98%
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference5021$170k—79%
State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 85524$179k—71%
Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference6222$253k—78%
State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 86630$219k—64%
Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League6925$257k—71%
University of Rochester Division III · Liberty League7128$160k—36%
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 87727$138k—79%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University room for 533$1.2M$35,7661000vs
Quinnipiac University room for 632$1.2M$36,661991vs
Marist University room for 137$1M$28,087993vs
Siena University room for 929$1M$35,001988vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 1028$997k$35,617996vs
Niagara University room for 533$955k$28,941998vs
Merrimack College room for 731$911k$29,400—vs
Sacred Heart University room for 830$865k$28,849991vs
Rider University room for 236$795k$22,076—vs
Canisius University room for 830$601k$20,0401000vs
Iona University room for 533$536k$16,229992vs
Manhattan University room for 731$528k$17,035995vs

Every Metro Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked