Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Niagara University›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Metro Conference

Niagara University Women's Volleyball

Niagara University, NY · the Purple Eagles · Niagara University overview
16
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 18
$473k
Team budget
6th percentile in Division I
$29,531
Per roster spot
median $60,381
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
988
APR
98% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Niagara University fields a women's volleyball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $472,502, well below the median of $1.1M — $29,531 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,414,951 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,247 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$473k
Spend per player$29,531
Roster size16
Coaching staff2
APR988

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$472,502 for the year
  • Operating expenses$111,226 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$29,531 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,414,951 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,247 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$86,526 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ren Cefra head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Stacia GolloglyAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Niagara University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,747undergraduates · 4,221 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
85%admitted · of 4,148 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1240
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1816
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate988
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$472,502 $29,531 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,414,951
Recruiting spend, women's
$86,526
$17,495net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,085
Average net price$17,495
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,441
$30–48k$12,613
$48–75k$17,100
$75–110k$21,369
$110k and up$23,715
Tuition & fees
$38,135

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.65
Property0.08
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
36%of bachelor's degrees in education · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Education262 · 36%
Business133 · 18%
Health professions & nursing73 · 10%
Social sciences58 · 8%
Psychology32 · 4%

Research Niagara University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Niagara UniversityUniversity at Buffalo, the State University of New York · 16 miBuffalo State, State University of New York · 16 miDaemen University · 17 miCanisius University · 17 miD'Youville University · 18 miHilbert College · 29 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 50 miState University of New York at Brockport · 55 miRoberts Wesleyan University · 62 miState University of New York at Geneseo · 66 miHoughton University · 66 miRochester Institute of Technology · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference1616$1.2M98469%
Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference1617$236k—76%
Daemen University Division II · East Coast Conference1716$409k—76%
Canisius University Division I · Metro Conference1716$552k99582%
D'Youville University Division II · East Coast Conference1818$366k—82%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference2920$78k—98%
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference5016$76k—79%
State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 85515$165k—71%
Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference6212$206k—78%
State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 86617$150k—64%
Houghton University Division III · Empire 86616$84k—93%
Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League6916$341k—71%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University room for 414$1.3M$93,8891000vs
Sacred Heart University 4 over cap22$1.2M$56,409989vs
Fairfield University 2 over cap20$1.2M$60,895974vs
Siena University at cap18$859k$47,695989vs
Marist University 1 over cap19$731k$38,4641000vs
Iona University 1 over cap19$691k$36,386989vs
Canisius University room for 216$552k$34,478995vs
Manhattan University room for 117$487k$28,649989vs
Niagara University room for 216$473k$29,531988vs
Rider University at cap18$430k$23,865962vs
Merrimack College room for 315$413k$27,521—vs
Saint Peter's University 2 over cap20$189k$9,464967vs

Every Metro Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked