Niagara University Men's Ice Hockey
Niagara University fields a men's ice hockey team in the Atlantic Hockey America (Men's) (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,064,755, below the median of $3M — $73,741 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's ice hockey programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (51 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,976,260 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $19,201 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,064,755 for the year
- Operating expenses$637,694 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$73,741 division median $102,081
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,976,260 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$19,201 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$91,523 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jason Lammers head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Mark Phalon | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Niko Kovachis | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Philip Rhodes | Director of Hockey Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,064,755 $73,741 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,976,260
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $91,523
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,135
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Niagara University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 16 | 28 | $341k | — | 76% | |
| Canisius University Division I · Atlantic Hockey America (Men's) | 17 | 31 | $1.6M | 990 | 82% | |
| The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 50 | 22 | $290k | — | 79% | |
| State University of New York at Brockport Division III · United Collegiate Hockey Conference (Men) | 55 | 29 | $284k | — | 71% | |
| State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · United Collegiate Hockey Conference (Men) | 66 | 29 | $352k | — | 64% | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Hockey America (Men's) | 69 | 26 | $2.9M | 991 | 71% | |
| Nazareth University Division III · United Collegiate Hockey Conference (Men) | 77 | 28 | $334k | — | 79% | |
| St. John Fisher University Division III · United Collegiate Hockey Conference (Men) | 77 | — | — | — | 68% | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 105 | 30 | $620k | — | 57% | |
| State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 127 | 26 | $308k | — | 80% | |
| Elmira College Division III · United Collegiate Hockey Conference (Men) | 134 | 28 | $219k | — | 91% | |
| Cornell University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's) | 138 | 31 | $2.7M | 993 | 8% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the Atlantic Hockey America (Men's)
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart University 5 over cap | 31 | $3.1M | $101,121 | 991 | vs | |
| Bentley University 4 over cap | 30 | $3M | $98,687 | 990 | vs | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology at cap | 26 | $2.9M | $111,633 | 991 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross 2 over cap | 28 | $2.8M | $99,019 | 992 | vs | |
| Niagara University 2 over cap | 28 | $2.1M | $73,741 | 978 | vs | |
| Canisius University 5 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $51,511 | 990 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 4 over cap | 30 | $1.5M | $51,045 | 995 | vs | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | — | — | — | 996 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 998 | vs |
Every Atlantic Hockey America (Men's) men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked