Division I · Conference USA
Missouri State University · Rankings
Springfield, MO · City · Public · Doctoral/professional university · the Bears · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
3
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#7
Best standing
Education · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Missouri State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $704,071 | #134 of 360 | #134 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $17,566 | #149 of 360 | #149 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $274,264 | #157 of 360 | #158 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 46% | #163 of 352 | #308 of 662 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $28,059,311 | #207 of 360 | #207 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $28,059,311 | #208 of 360 | #208 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $109,156 | #216 of 360 | #246 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,651,997 | #216 of 360 | #223 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $60,734 | #230 of 360 | #235 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $72,627 | #232 of 360 | #258 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $48,009 | #275 of 360 | #393 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $10,425 | #288 of 360 | #333 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 15 | #141 of 363 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 462 | #146 of 363 | #402 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 45% | #186 of 360 | #500 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.8 | #228 of 360 | #576 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.4% | #258 of 363 | #926 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 11,901 | #217 of 359 | #291 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 79% | #218 of 366 | #468 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,105 | #218 of 292 | #542 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 57% | #239 of 366 | #598 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 91% | #296 of 359 | #830 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 21:1 | #333 of 366 | #1,032 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 14.5% | #7 of 364 | #70 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.9% | #42 of 364 | #264 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 3.6% | #50 of 364 | #93 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.4% | #59 of 364 | #229 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.9% | #99 of 364 | #415 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.9% | #100 of 364 | #323 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 21.7% | #101 of 364 | #282 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.1% | #119 of 364 | #163 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.9% | #123 of 364 | #434 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.1% | #127 of 364 | #316 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.0% | #150 of 364 | #508 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 6.1% | #152 of 364 | #385 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.3% | #161 of 364 | #436 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.2% | #173 of 364 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.5% | #202 of 364 | #448 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.1% | #249 of 364 | #657 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #305 of 364 | #816 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,230 | #36 of 359 | #146 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $33,952 | #41 of 359 | #147 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,104 | #162 of 363 | #355 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,238 | #189 of 361 | #405 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 50% | #298 of 359 | #813 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $33,952 | #319 of 359 | #918 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,230 | #324 of 359 | #918 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #72 of 366 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 19,259 | #99 of 366 | #106 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 61% | #99 of 366 | #360 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 78% | #133 of 366 | #385 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.6% | #136 of 366 | #450 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 16% | #234 of 366 | #715 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 39% | #253 of 366 | #679 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 19,259 | #268 of 366 | #980 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #269 of 366 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #312 of 366 | #899 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 32 | #320 of 365 | #932 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.25 | #21 of 355 | #90 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.73 | #151 of 355 | #448 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.25 | #334 of 355 | #720 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1957 | #229 of 366 | #385 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #245 of 346 | #249 of 346 | #161 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #121 of 306 | #86 of 306 | #296 of 306 | #245 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #147 of 362 | #156 of 362 | #62 of 362 | #321 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #131 of 360 | #103 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #249 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #40 of 68 | #45 of 68 | #17 of 68 | #26 of 68 | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #220 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #165 of 261 | #149 of 261 | #248 of 261 | #88 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #238 of 303 | #190 of 303 | #284 of 303 | #202 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #199 of 279 | #238 of 279 | #9 of 279 | #245 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #140 of 213 | #133 of 213 | #108 of 213 | #119 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #150 of 305 | #150 of 305 | #126 of 305 | #1 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #82 of 134 | #56 of 134 | #125 of 134 | #21 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #118 of 197 | #144 of 197 | #26 of 197 | #134 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #219 of 301 | #233 of 301 | #55 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #177 of 348 | #259 of 348 | #47 of 348 | #270 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #177 of 344 | #196 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #184 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Missouri State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board