Missouri State University Softball
Missouri State University fields a softball team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,082,783, about the median of $1.1M — $47,077 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 989, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,086,063 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,425 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,082,783 for the year
- Operating expenses$299,675 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$47,077 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,086,063 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,425 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$248,410 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kasey Griffith head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shelby Hiers | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Brittany Gray-Cardenas | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Carly Brousek | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,082,783 $47,078 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,086,063
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $248,410
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,024 in-state · $17,928 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Missouri State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 1 | 23 | $444k | — | 59% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 29 | 27 | $432k | — | 100% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 65 | 24 | $514k | — | 97% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 79 | 20 | $554k | — | 88% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 92 | 22 | $3.6M | 1000 | 72% | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 98 | 22 | $565k | — | 73% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 111 | 16 | $423k | — | 69% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 112 | 40 | $297k | — | — | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 119 | 25 | $164k | — | 58% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 129 | 24 | $279k | — | 99% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 131 | 25 | $3.7M | 989 | 77% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 132 | 30 | $339k | — | 96% |
Other softball programs in the Conference USA
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty University 2 over cap | 27 | $2.2M | $81,139 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Delaware room for 1 | 24 | $1.5M | $64,433 | 981 | vs | |
| Kennesaw State University at cap | 25 | $1.3M | $52,714 | 988 | vs | |
| Middle Tennessee State University at cap | 25 | $1.3M | $51,709 | 1000 | vs | |
| Jacksonville State University room for 2 | 23 | $1.3M | $55,268 | 967 | vs | |
| New Mexico State University room for 2 | 23 | $1.2M | $50,657 | 980 | vs | |
| Missouri State University room for 2 | 23 | $1.1M | $47,077 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida International University room for 3 | 22 | $1M | $45,933 | 989 | vs | |
| Sam Houston State University room for 2 | 23 | $955k | $41,518 | 985 | vs | |
| Western Kentucky University room for 10 | 15 | $902k | $60,105 | 982 | vs |
Every Conference USA softball program · Softball budgets ranked