Missouri State University Women's Tennis
Missouri State University fields a women's tennis team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $384,027, below the median of $546k — $38,402 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,086,063 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,425 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$384,027 for the year
- Operating expenses$83,560 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,402 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,086,063 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,425 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$248,410 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Austin Hale head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Andrew Kunaka | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $384,027 $38,403 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,086,063
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $248,410
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,024 in-state · $17,928 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Missouri State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 1 | 10 | $234k | — | 59% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 29 | 7 | $171k | — | 100% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 92 | 9 | $1.1M | 1000 | 72% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 119 | 9 | $40k | — | 58% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 129 | 8 | $201k | — | 99% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 131 | 9 | $1.3M | 1000 | 77% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 132 | 10 | $174k | — | 96% | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 135 | 7 | $8k | — | 78% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 139 | 6 | $139k | — | 81% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 145 | 8 | $271k | — | 69% | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 145 | 9 | $499k | 1000 | 75% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Conference USA
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware 1 over cap | 11 | $926k | $84,196 | 1000 | vs | |
| Liberty University at cap | 10 | $897k | $89,656 | 992 | vs | |
| Middle Tennessee State University 4 over cap | 14 | $665k | $47,524 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida International University room for 2 | 8 | $601k | $75,141 | 973 | vs | |
| New Mexico State University room for 1 | 9 | $500k | $55,542 | 1000 | vs | |
| Jacksonville State University room for 1 | 9 | $452k | $50,277 | 983 | vs | |
| Sam Houston State University room for 3 | 7 | $418k | $59,781 | 1000 | vs | |
| Kennesaw State University room for 3 | 7 | $404k | $57,716 | 1000 | vs | |
| Western Kentucky University room for 2 | 8 | $387k | $48,418 | 982 | vs | |
| Missouri State University at cap | 10 | $384k | $38,402 | 1000 | vs |
Every Conference USA women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked