Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Missouri State University›Baseball
Division I · Conference USA

Missouri State University Baseball

Springfield, MO · the Bears · Missouri State University overview
31
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 34
$1.9M
Team budget
61st percentile in Division I
$60,535
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
961
APR
95% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Missouri State University fields a baseball team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, below the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,876,608, above the median of $1.6M — $60,535 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 961, about the median of 979, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,565,934 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,566 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.9M
Spend per player$60,535
Roster size31
Coaching staff4
APR961

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,876,608 for the year
  • Operating expenses$520,593 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$60,535 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate961 multi-year; 963 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,565,934 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,566 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$455,661 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joey Hawkins head coachHead Coachnot on file
Geoff JimenezAssociate Head Coachnot on file
Cale JohnsonPitching Coachnot on file
Tanner PetersenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kyle CliffRecruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Put Missouri State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
19,259undergraduates · 23,418 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 11,901 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1220
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3431
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate961
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,876,608 $60,536 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,565,934
Recruiting spend, men's
$455,661
$17,104net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,048
Sticker, out-of-state$33,952
Average net price$17,104
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,238
$30–48k$13,195
$48–75k$16,688
$75–110k$18,590
$110k and up$19,887
Tuition & fees
$9,024 in-state · $17,928 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.25
Property0.73
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business692 · 22%
Education462 · 15%
Health professions & nursing294 · 9%
Psychology252 · 8%
Visual & performing arts205 · 6%

Research Missouri State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Missouri State UniversityDrury University · 1 miSouthwest Baptist University · 29 miMissouri Southern State University · 65 miPittsburg State University · 79 miUniversity of Arkansas, Fayetteville · 92 miMissouri University of Science and Technology · 98 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 111 miLincoln University (Missouri) · 112 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 119 miNortheastern State University · 129 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 131 miArkansas Tech University · 132 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference146$786k—59%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2946$523k—100%
Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association6540$611k—97%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association7948$680k—88%
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference9243$9.9M97172%
Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9845$599k—73%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association11158$867k—69%
Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11225$437k——
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference11941$193k—58%
Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association12943$459k—99%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference13149$4.6M97477%
Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference13249$521k—96%

Other baseball programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Liberty University 5 over cap39$2.3M$58,219980vs
Kennesaw State University 6 over cap40$2.2M$55,501986vs
Jacksonville State University 5 over cap39$2M$50,237955vs
Missouri State University room for 331$1.9M$60,535961vs
New Mexico State University 9 over cap43$1.7M$38,840974vs
Florida International University 6 over cap40$1.6M$40,763990vs
University of Delaware 4 over cap38$1.5M$39,125987vs
Western Kentucky University 6 over cap40$1.5M$36,914965vs
Middle Tennessee State University 9 over cap43$1.4M$32,738993vs
Sam Houston State University 2 over cap36$1.3M$36,042979vs

Every Conference USA baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked