Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Missouri State University›Women's Golf
Division I · Conference USA

Missouri State University Women's Golf

Springfield, MO · the Bears · Missouri State University overview
11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$357k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division I
$32,481
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
969
APR
95% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Missouri State University fields a women's golf team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $357,294, below the median of $473k — $32,481 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 1000, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,086,063 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,425 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$357k
Spend per player$32,481
Roster size11
Coaching staff2
APR969

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$357,294 for the year
  • Operating expenses$70,277 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$32,481 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,086,063 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,425 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$248,410 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Kane head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Dawna HartmanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Missouri State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
19,259undergraduates · 23,418 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 11,901 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1220
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate969
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$357,294 $32,481 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,086,063
Recruiting spend, women's
$248,410
$17,104net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,048
Sticker, out-of-state$33,952
Average net price$17,104
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,238
$30–48k$13,195
$48–75k$16,688
$75–110k$18,590
$110k and up$19,887
Tuition & fees
$9,024 in-state · $17,928 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.25
Property0.73
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business692 · 22%
Education462 · 15%
Health professions & nursing294 · 9%
Psychology252 · 8%
Visual & performing arts205 · 6%

Research Missouri State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Missouri State UniversityDrury University · 1 miMissouri Southern State University · 65 miPittsburg State University · 79 miUniversity of Arkansas, Fayetteville · 92 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 111 miLincoln University (Missouri) · 112 miNortheastern State University · 129 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 131 miArkansas Tech University · 132 miLyon College · 135 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 135 miUniversity of Arkansas, Fort Smith · 139 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference110$207k—59%
Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association6511$290k—97%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association79———88%
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference929$1.6M100072%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association1116$256k—69%
Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1125$131k——
Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association1298$166k—99%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference1317$1.2M99277%
Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference1325$235k—96%
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1355$56k—66%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1357$26k—78%
University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association1398$255k—81%

Other women's golf programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Delaware room for 27$782k$111,736974vs
Kennesaw State University room for 27$619k$88,475995vs
Middle Tennessee State University at cap9$491k$54,5631000vs
Jacksonville State University room for 18$472k$59,050976vs
Florida International University room for 18$426k$53,3031000vs
New Mexico State University room for 18$416k$52,030985vs
Western Kentucky University at cap9$371k$41,2051000vs
Sam Houston State University room for 36$362k$60,325998vs
Missouri State University 2 over cap11$357k$32,481969vs

Every Conference USA women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked