Missouri State University Men's Golf
Missouri State University fields a men's golf team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $281,646, well below the median of $508k — $40,235 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,565,934 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,566 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$281,646 for the year
- Operating expenses$63,429 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$40,235 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 933 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,565,934 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,566 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$455,661 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Neal Stafford head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $281,646 $40,235 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,565,934
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $455,661
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,024 in-state · $17,928 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Missouri State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 1 | 14 | $232k | — | 59% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 29 | — | — | — | 100% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 65 | 16 | $328k | — | 97% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 79 | 11 | $235k | — | 88% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 92 | 10 | $1.4M | 985 | 72% | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 98 | 11 | $214k | — | 73% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 111 | 12 | $316k | — | 69% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 112 | 7 | $129k | — | — | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 129 | 11 | $148k | — | 99% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 131 | 10 | $1.2M | 994 | 77% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 132 | 13 | $177k | — | 96% | |
| Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 135 | 12 | $68k | — | 66% |
Other men's golf programs in the Conference USA
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Tennessee State University 2 over cap | 11 | $785k | $71,379 | 969 | vs | |
| Liberty University 2 over cap | 11 | $750k | $68,186 | 998 | vs | |
| New Mexico State University 5 over cap | 14 | $615k | $43,939 | 975 | vs | |
| Kennesaw State University at cap | 9 | $559k | $62,130 | 993 | vs | |
| Sam Houston State University at cap | 9 | $543k | $60,325 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Delaware 2 over cap | 11 | $511k | $46,463 | 998 | vs | |
| Jacksonville State University 6 over cap | 15 | $390k | $25,982 | 989 | vs | |
| Western Kentucky University 1 over cap | 10 | $295k | $29,472 | 993 | vs | |
| Missouri State University room for 2 | 7 | $282k | $40,235 | 985 | vs |
Every Conference USA men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked