Division I · Northeast Conference
Mercyhurst University · Rankings
Erie, PA · City · Private · Master's university · the Lakers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#5
Best standing
Athlete share · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Mercyhurst University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#5Where the most students are athletesof 363 in Division I · #160 nationally33.1%#7Most teamsof 363 in Division I · #12 nationally24#17Best for visual & performing artsof 364 in Division I · #103 nationally9.1%#21Lowest property-offence ratesof 355 in Division I · #114 nationally0.13#23Best for historyof 364 in Division I · #162 nationally2.5%#24Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #107 nationally7.8%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $10,872,787 | #115 of 360 | #115 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $18,077 | #137 of 360 | #141 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $13,459 | #222 of 360 | #230 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 42% | #240 of 352 | #428 of 662 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $255,789 | #261 of 360 | #267 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $19,266,526 | #282 of 360 | #290 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $19,408,337 | #283 of 360 | #292 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $36,744 | #342 of 360 | #625 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $40,945 | #349 of 360 | #638 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $25,384 | #357 of 360 | #447 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $54,600 | #357 of 360 | #813 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $74,628 | #360 of 360 | #647 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 33.1% | #5 of 363 | #160 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 24 | #7 of 363 | #12 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 759 | #20 of 363 | #48 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 36% | #266 of 360 | #712 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.0 | #325 of 360 | #774 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 366 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 65% | #190 of 366 | #423 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 83% | #226 of 359 | #642 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #227 of 366 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,500 | #349 of 359 | #727 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for visual & performing arts | 9.1% | #17 of 364 | #103 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.5% | #23 of 364 | #162 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 7.8% | #24 of 364 | #107 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.1% | #96 of 364 | #242 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.7% | #104 of 364 | #436 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.7% | #121 of 364 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.0% | #145 of 364 | #403 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 19.0% | #151 of 364 | #412 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #163 of 364 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.7% | #164 of 364 | #494 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.6% | #209 of 364 | #517 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.9% | #294 of 364 | #697 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #328 of 364 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 2.5% | #346 of 364 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #354 of 364 | #905 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $62,245 | #111 of 359 | #287 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,274 | #148 of 359 | #375 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,274 | #212 of 359 | #689 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 57% | #237 of 359 | #537 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $62,245 | #249 of 359 | #778 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $26,962 | #282 of 363 | #821 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $23,981 | #326 of 361 | #975 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,292 | #22 of 366 | #401 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 45% | #97 of 366 | #265 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #129 of 366 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #185 of 366 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #219 of 366 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 51% | #262 of 366 | #789 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #284 of 366 | #816 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.2% | #291 of 366 | #827 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 33 | #312 of 365 | #913 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,292 | #345 of 366 | #685 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.13 | #21 of 355 | #114 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 3.04 | #21 of 355 | #60 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 3.04 | #334 of 355 | #752 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1980 | #325 of 366 | #655 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #240 of 346 | #325 of 346 | #3 of 346 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #276 of 306 | #295 of 306 | #6 of 306 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #338 of 362 | #340 of 362 | #62 of 362 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #343 of 360 | #325 of 360 | #146 of 360 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #42 of 314 | #15 of 314 | #59 of 314 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #22 of 346 | #14 of 346 | #34 of 346 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #76 of 79 | #76 of 79 | #69 of 79 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #240 of 261 | #245 of 261 | #37 of 261 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #293 of 303 | #297 of 303 | #16 of 303 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #275 of 279 | #276 of 279 | #196 of 279 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 39 peers | #25 of 39 | #24 of 39 | #18 of 39 | #30 of 39 | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #59 of 77 | #71 of 77 | #1 of 77 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #115 of 130 | #124 of 130 | #20 of 130 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #82 of 93 | #47 of 93 | #92 of 93 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #153 of 213 | #206 of 213 | #2 of 213 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #272 of 305 | #272 of 305 | #163 of 305 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #216 of 232 | #221 of 232 | #79 of 232 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #289 of 301 | #289 of 301 | #105 of 301 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #309 of 344 | #325 of 344 | #24 of 344 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 29 peers | #25 of 29 | #26 of 29 | #22 of 29 | — | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 36 peers | #35 of 36 | #34 of 36 | #33 of 36 | — | Women's Water Polo lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #73 of 76 | #72 of 76 | #73 of 76 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Mercyhurst University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board