Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Mercyhurst University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Northeast Conference

Mercyhurst University Men's Soccer

Erie, PA · the Lakers · Mercyhurst University overview
66
Roster
38 over the D-I cap of 28
$817k
Team budget
28th percentile in Division I
$12,382
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Mercyhurst University fields a men's soccer team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 66 players, well above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $817,219, below the median of $1.1M — $12,382 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 38 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $6,299,277 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,459 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$817k
Spend per player$12,382
Roster size66
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster66 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 38 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$817,219 for the year
  • Operating expenses$150,941 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,382 division median $35,187
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,299,277 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,459 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$150,830 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Austin Solomon head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Andrew BennettAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ross StewartAssistant Coach and Player Development CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Ethan KinyoGoalkeeper Coachnot on file
Put Mercyhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,292undergraduates · 2,668 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
83%admitted · of 3,500 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
66on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2866
38 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$817,219 $12,382 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,299,277
Recruiting spend, men's
$150,830
$26,962net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,245
Average net price$26,962
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,981
$30–48k$20,609
$48–75k$25,101
$75–110k$28,250
$110k and up$31,992
Tuition & fees
$44,510

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.04
Property0.13
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business90 · 19%
Military technologies59 · 12%
Health professions & nursing46 · 10%
Visual & performing arts43 · 9%
Biological sciences38 · 8%

Research Mercyhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Mercyhurst UniversityGannon University · 2 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 4 miAllegheny College · 32 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 44 miThiel College · 51 miGrove City College · 66 miLake Erie College · 67 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 70 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 72 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 72 miHilbert College · 77 miHiram College · 79 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference247$614k—77%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference432$147k—96%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3228$176k—59%
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4427$199k—79%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5133$111k—71%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference66———73%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6771$647k—64%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7050$105k—86%
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7234$153k—91%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7231$223k—75%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7722$105k—98%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7939$91k—93%

Other men's soccer programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University 5 over cap33$930k$28,173—vs
Mercyhurst University 38 over cap66$817k$12,382—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 8 over cap36$742k$20,600967vs
Stonehill College 8 over cap36$692k$19,210—vs
Le Moyne College 4 over cap32$561k$17,536—vs
Howard University 4 over cap32$511k$15,980977vs
University of New Haven 13 over cap41$462k$11,257—vs
Chicago State University 4 over cap32$405k$12,643—vs
Central Connecticut State University room for 127$398k$14,753975vs

Every Northeast Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked