Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Mercyhurst University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Northeast Conference

Mercyhurst University Women's Soccer

Erie, PA · the Lakers · Mercyhurst University overview
51
Roster
23 over the D-I cap of 28
$883k
Team budget
31st percentile in Division I
$17,320
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Mercyhurst University fields a women's soccer team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, well above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $883,327, below the median of $1.2M — $17,320 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 23 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $4,573,510 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,077 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$883k
Spend per player$17,320
Roster size51
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster51 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 23 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$883,327 for the year
  • Operating expenses$144,999 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,320 division median $37,254
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,573,510 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,077 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$104,959 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dale White head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jack EmanuelAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Mercyhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,292undergraduates · 2,668 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
83%admitted · of 3,500 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
51on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2851
23 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$883,327 $17,320 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,573,510
Recruiting spend, women's
$104,959
$26,962net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,245
Average net price$26,962
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,981
$30–48k$20,609
$48–75k$25,101
$75–110k$28,250
$110k and up$31,992
Tuition & fees
$44,510

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.04
Property0.13
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business90 · 19%
Military technologies59 · 12%
Health professions & nursing46 · 10%
Visual & performing arts43 · 9%
Biological sciences38 · 8%

Research Mercyhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Mercyhurst UniversityGannon University · 2 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 4 miAllegheny College · 32 miKent State University · 43 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 44 miThiel College · 51 miGrove City College · 66 miLake Erie College · 67 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 70 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 72 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 72 miYoungstown State University · 76 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference242$601k—77%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference430$139k—96%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3220$199k—59%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference43————
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4421$181k—79%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5120$97k—71%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference66———73%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6734$537k—64%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7031$85k—86%
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7221$132k—91%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7228$318k—75%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League7634$721k95780%

Other women's soccer programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Howard University 5 over cap33$982k$29,767985vs
Long Island University room for 127$896k$33,172—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 3 over cap31$890k$28,716994vs
Mercyhurst University 23 over cap51$883k$17,320—vs
Wagner College 1 over cap29$811k$27,980998vs
Central Connecticut State University room for 127$802k$29,691981vs
Stonehill College 10 over cap38$692k$18,204—vs
Le Moyne College at cap28$673k$24,024—vs
University of New Haven 4 over cap32$502k$15,702—vs
Delaware State University room for 127$492k$18,219969vs
Chicago State University room for 226$488k$18,779954vs

Every Northeast Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked