Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Mercyhurst University›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Northeast Conference

Mercyhurst University Women's Cross Country

Erie, PA · the Lakers · Mercyhurst University overview
9
Roster
room for 8 under the cap of 17
$162k
Team budget
94th percentile in Division I
$18,017
Per roster spot
median $14,760
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Mercyhurst University fields a women's cross country team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $162,156, about the median of $162k — $18,017 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's cross country programs. That leaves room for 8 under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $4,573,510 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,077 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$162k
Spend per player$18,017
Roster size9
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M
this programevery Division I women's cross country program

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap17 room for 8
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$162,156 for the year
  • Operating expenses$16,992 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,017 division median $14,760
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,573,510 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,077 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$104,959 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael WilliamsonHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ashley KingAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Mercyhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,292undergraduates · 2,668 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
83%admitted · of 3,500 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 179
room for 8
Team expenses
$162,156 $18,017 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,573,510
Recruiting spend, women's
$104,959
$26,962net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,245
Average net price$26,962
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,981
$30–48k$20,609
$48–75k$25,101
$75–110k$28,250
$110k and up$31,992
Tuition & fees
$44,510

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.04
Property0.13
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business90 · 19%
Military technologies59 · 12%
Health professions & nursing46 · 10%
Visual & performing arts43 · 9%
Biological sciences38 · 8%

Research Mercyhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Mercyhurst UniversityGannon University · 2 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 4 miAllegheny College · 32 miKent State University · 43 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 44 miThiel College · 51 miGrove City College · 66 miLake Erie College · 67 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 70 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 72 miYoungstown State University · 76 miHiram College · 79 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference213$76k—77%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference410$17k—96%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference32———59%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference43————
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference445$33k—79%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference51———71%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference66———73%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference67———64%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference706$23k—86%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference72———75%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League76——98780%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference79———93%

Other women's cross country programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mercyhurst University room for 89$162k$18,017—vs
Long Island University room for 125$86k$17,130—vs
Central Connecticut State University———990vs
Chicago State University———985vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus———985vs
Le Moyne College————vs
Stonehill College————vs
University of New Haven————vs
Wagner College———991vs

Every Northeast Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked