Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Mercyhurst University›Men's Wrestling
Division I · Independent

Mercyhurst University Men's Wrestling

Erie, PA · the Lakers · Mercyhurst University overview
22
Roster
room for 8 under the cap of 30
$240k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division I
$10,923
Per roster spot
median $35,030
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Mercyhurst University fields a men's wrestling team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $240,312, well below the median of $1.2M — $10,923 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's wrestling programs. That leaves room for 8 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $6,299,277 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,459 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$240k
Spend per player$10,923
Roster size22
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$240k$6.6M
this programevery Division I men's wrestling program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

2271
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 room for 8
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$240,312 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,036 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,923 division median $35,030
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,299,277 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,459 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$150,830 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
James Overhiser head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Mercyhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,292undergraduates · 2,668 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
83%admitted · of 3,500 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3022
room for 8
Team expenses
$240,312 $10,923 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,299,277
Recruiting spend, men's
$150,830
$26,962net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,245
Average net price$26,962
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,981
$30–48k$20,609
$48–75k$25,101
$75–110k$28,250
$110k and up$31,992
Tuition & fees
$44,510

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.04
Property0.13
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business90 · 19%
Military technologies59 · 12%
Health professions & nursing46 · 10%
Visual & performing arts43 · 9%
Biological sciences38 · 8%

Research Mercyhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Mercyhurst UniversityGannon University · 2 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 4 miKent State University · 43 miThiel College · 51 miLake Erie College · 67 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 72 miHiram College · 79 miJohn Carroll University · 87 miUniversity at Buffalo, the State University of New York · 89 miCase Western Reserve University · 90 miUniversity of Mount Union · 99 miBaldwin Wallace University · 106 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference251$498k—77%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference426$68k—96%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference43————
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5130$123k—71%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6729$364k—64%
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference7214$50k—91%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7912$80k—93%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference8730$179k—81%
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference8934$1M97569%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association9026$201k—29%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference9924$182k—80%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference10629$346k—77%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Menlo College35$878k$25,087—vs
Luther College43$769k$17,885—vs
Augsburg University39$430k$11,028—vs
Cornell College39$257k$6,595—vs
Lycoming College30$256k$8,538—vs
Wilkes University37$245k$6,609—vs
The College of New Jersey38$243k$6,407—vs
Mercyhurst University room for 822$240k$10,923—vs
Marymount University (Virginia)36$152k$4,229—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University15$143k$9,550—vs
Pennsylvania College of Technology36$136k$3,767—vs
Elizabethtown College32$135k$4,226—vs
Lakeland University17$123k$7,206—vs
Keystone College10$105k$10,470—vs
Hunter College18$54k$2,994—vs
Kean University————vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs
Simon Fraser University————vs
University of Bridgeport————vs
Wabash College————vs
Wittenberg University————vs

Every Independent men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked