Mercyhurst University Women's Basketball
Mercyhurst University fields a women's basketball team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,126,439, well below the median of $2.2M — $75,095 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $4,573,510 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,077 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,126,439 for the year
- Operating expenses$202,547 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$75,095 division median $141,297
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,573,510 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,077 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$104,959 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Erin Mills-Reid head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jermaine Cooper Sr. | Recruiting Coordinator and Player Development Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Kelly Simmons | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Amber Renz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 65%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,126,439 $75,096 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,573,510
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $104,959
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,510
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mercyhurst University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 2 | 15 | $983k | — | 77% | |
| Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 4 | 18 | $87k | — | 96% | |
| Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 32 | 13 | $224k | — | 59% | |
| Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 43 | — | — | — | — | |
| The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 44 | 16 | $184k | — | 79% | |
| Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 51 | 14 | $135k | — | 71% | |
| Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 66 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 67 | 17 | $335k | — | 64% | |
| Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 70 | 14 | $129k | — | 86% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 72 | 9 | $127k | — | 91% | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 72 | 22 | $485k | — | 75% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 76 | 16 | $1.6M | 990 | 80% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University 1 over cap | 16 | $2M | $125,220 | — | vs | |
| Stonehill College 13 over cap | 28 | $1.9M | $68,902 | — | vs | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 1 over cap | 16 | $1.7M | $104,204 | 964 | vs | |
| Wagner College room for 1 | 14 | $1.6M | $112,848 | 990 | vs | |
| Le Moyne College room for 2 | 13 | $1.4M | $106,984 | — | vs | |
| Central Connecticut State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $85,642 | 995 | vs | |
| Chicago State University room for 1 | 14 | $1.2M | $83,867 | 931 | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University at cap | 15 | $1.1M | $75,095 | — | vs | |
| University of New Haven room for 1 | 14 | $879k | $62,817 | — | vs |
Every Northeast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked