Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference
DePauw University · Rankings
Greencastle, IN · Town · Private · Liberal arts college · the Tigers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#4
Best standing
Communication & journalism · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where DePauw University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#4Best for communication & journalismof 410 in Division III · #9 nationally14.3%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#29Longest-standing NCAA membersof 417 in Division III · #80 nationally1920#32Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #90 nationally70%#35Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #82 nationally10.1%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $80,979 | #56 of 403 | #432 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $47,711 | #69 of 397 | #502 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,999,085 | #70 of 403 | #652 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,999,085 | #77 of 403 | #661 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $83,491 | #77 of 399 | #546 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $42,312 | #96 of 401 | #516 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $66,799 | #135 of 399 | #591 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,438 | #221 of 403 | #874 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 711 | #25 of 403 | #67 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 70% | #32 of 401 | #90 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 39.1% | #63 of 400 | #100 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 19 | #106 of 403 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.7 | #333 of 403 | #844 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 89% | #52 of 420 | #153 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 80% | #66 of 420 | #157 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 54% | #78 of 417 | #190 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,285 | #79 of 309 | #177 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #86 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 7,197 | #100 of 417 | #465 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for communication & journalism | 14.3% | #4 of 410 | #9 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 10.1% | #35 of 410 | #82 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 16.2% | #52 of 410 | #84 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 7.6% | #89 of 410 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.7% | #100 of 410 | #133 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 12.2% | #106 of 410 | #175 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.4% | #111 of 410 | #172 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.2% | #117 of 410 | #466 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.4% | #123 of 410 | #212 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.3% | #135 of 410 | #376 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.5% | #167 of 410 | #364 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.2% | #175 of 410 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.7% | #231 of 410 | #737 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.7% | #253 of 410 | #702 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 1.8% | #364 of 410 | #1,002 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $74,320 | #69 of 412 | #126 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,267 | #99 of 413 | #407 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 59% | #139 of 412 | #455 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,850 | #154 of 411 | #322 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,850 | #257 of 411 | #741 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $30,507 | #341 of 419 | #919 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $74,320 | #344 of 412 | #939 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 27% | #3 of 420 | #4 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 27 mi | #39 of 421 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 51% | #71 of 421 | #132 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 60 | #143 of 416 | #374 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 38% | #154 of 420 | #357 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,819 | #206 of 420 | #309 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,819 | #215 of 421 | #777 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #239 of 421 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 36% | #326 of 420 | #903 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 49% | #347 of 421 | #940 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 0.7% | #389 of 414 | #1,038 of 1,079 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1920 | #29 of 417 | #80 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #87 of 400 | #85 of 400 | #144 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #160 of 371 | #124 of 371 | #224 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #89 of 400 | #72 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #14 of 401 | #44 of 401 | #59 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #30 of 153 | #26 of 153 | #68 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #35 of 232 | #128 of 232 | #17 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #20 of 282 | #58 of 282 | #27 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #21 of 232 | #77 of 232 | #11 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #50 of 222 | #29 of 222 | #139 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #35 of 257 | #24 of 257 | #112 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #67 of 399 | #60 of 399 | #175 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #38 of 382 | #49 of 382 | #97 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #24 of 217 | #104 of 217 | #20 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #62 of 233 | #124 of 233 | #44 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #47 of 283 | #84 of 283 | #22 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #48 of 306 | #60 of 306 | #105 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #62 of 328 | #252 of 328 | #23 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #51 of 338 | #256 of 338 | #18 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #39 of 400 | #38 of 400 | #188 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put DePauw University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board