Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›DePauw University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

DePauw University Men's Lacrosse

Greencastle, IN · the Tigers · DePauw University overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$266k
Team budget
78th percentile in Division III
$7,604
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

DePauw University fields a men's lacrosse team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $266,174, above the median of $188k — $7,604 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$266k
Spend per player$7,604
Roster size35
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$266,174 for the year
  • Operating expenses$104,012 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,604 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$40,684 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dan Ambrose head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DePauw University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,819undergraduates · 1,819 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 7,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1430
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$266,174 $7,605 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$40,684
$30,507net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,320
Average net price$30,507
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,267
$30–48k$16,184
$48–75k$17,459
$75–110k$24,646
$110k and up$33,816
Tuition & fees
$57,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.61
Property1.56
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences53 · 16%
Communication & journalism47 · 14%
Biological sciences40 · 12%
Computer & information sciences33 · 10%
Psychology28 · 9%

Research DePauw University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

DePauw UniversityWabash College · 28 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 39 miHanover College · 99 miBellarmine University · 116 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 127 miThomas More University · 130 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 146 miLewis University · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference28———63%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3954$747k—73%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference9923$160k—84%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference11660$1.6M93994%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin12753$304k—45%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference13037$180k—97%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference14652$3.7M99112%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference15050$745k—73%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University51$483k$9,475—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University50$338k$6,760—vs
DePauw University35$266k$7,604—vs
John Carroll University38$254k$6,678—vs
The College of Wooster44$239k$5,430—vs
Kenyon College51$209k$4,097—vs
Wittenberg University39$194k$4,973—vs
Oberlin College43$183k$4,260—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked