Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›DePauw University›Women's Volleyball
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

DePauw University Women's Volleyball

Greencastle, IN · the Tigers · DePauw University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$245k
Team budget
91st percentile in Division III
$13,609
Per roster spot
median $7,431
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

DePauw University fields a women's volleyball team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $244,971, well above the median of $138k — $13,609 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$245k
Spend per player$13,609
Roster size18
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$244,971 for the year
  • Operating expenses$66,197 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,609 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$26,115 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Deb Zellers head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DePauw University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,819undergraduates · 1,819 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 7,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1430
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$244,971 $13,610 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$26,115
$30,507net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,320
Average net price$30,507
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,267
$30–48k$16,184
$48–75k$17,459
$75–110k$24,646
$110k and up$33,816
Tuition & fees
$57,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.61
Property1.56
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences53 · 16%
Communication & journalism47 · 14%
Biological sciences40 · 12%
Computer & information sciences33 · 10%
Psychology28 · 9%

Research DePauw University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

DePauw UniversityRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 27 miIndiana State University · 31 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 37 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 38 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 39 miButler University · 39 miFranklin College · 45 miPurdue University · 54 miEastern Illinois University · 71 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 71 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 79 miBall State University · 86 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference2715$204k—73%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference3119$583k99592%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference3726$2.6M98980%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League3816$646k100081%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3920$479k—73%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference3922$1.2M98386%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4525$86k—71%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference5424$3.2M100050%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference7118$546k100068%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7118$112k—53%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference7919$2.8M99444%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference8618$986k97072%

Other women's volleyball programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
DePauw University18$245k$13,609—vs
Denison University16$230k$14,386—vs
Wittenberg University20$205k$10,252—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University19$193k$10,151—vs
Oberlin College11$165k$15,037—vs
The College of Wooster11$160k$14,524—vs
John Carroll University15$144k$9,594—vs
Kenyon College16$111k$6,921—vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked