Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›DePauw University›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

DePauw University Women's Lacrosse

Greencastle, IN · the Tigers · DePauw University overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$233k
Team budget
87th percentile in Division III
$10,137
Per roster spot
median $6,471
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

DePauw University fields a women's lacrosse team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $233,151, well above the median of $148k — $10,137 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$233k
Spend per player$10,137
Roster size23
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$233,151 for the year
  • Operating expenses$69,184 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,137 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$26,115 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cori Rees head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DePauw University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,819undergraduates · 1,819 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 7,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1430
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$233,151 $10,137 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$26,115
$30,507net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,320
Average net price$30,507
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,267
$30–48k$16,184
$48–75k$17,459
$75–110k$24,646
$110k and up$33,816
Tuition & fees
$57,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.61
Property1.56
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences53 · 16%
Communication & journalism47 · 14%
Biological sciences40 · 12%
Computer & information sciences33 · 10%
Psychology28 · 9%

Research DePauw University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

DePauw UniversityUniversity of Indianapolis · 39 miButler University · 39 miFranklin College · 45 miHanover College · 99 miUniversity of Louisville · 115 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 127 miThomas More University · 130 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 130 miXavier University · 132 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 146 miSaint Mary's College (Indiana) · 146 miLewis University · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3921$515k—73%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference3928$716k99386%
Franklin College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4513$50k—71%
Hanover College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference9913$113k—84%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference11536$1.4M99881%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin12724$137k—45%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference13017$139k—97%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference13039$1.4M99788%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference13242$1M—88%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference14634$2.8M100012%
Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association146———81%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference15029$579k—73%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University37$388k$10,475—vs
DePauw University23$233k$10,137—vs
John Carroll University32$221k$6,905—vs
The College of Wooster26$208k$8,013—vs
Oberlin College22$190k$8,635—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University25$171k$6,848—vs
Wittenberg University18$131k$7,287—vs
Kenyon College27$124k$4,598—vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked