Start your board
Programs›Softball›DePauw University›Softball
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

DePauw University Softball

Greencastle, IN · the Tigers · DePauw University overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$276k
Team budget
90th percentile in Division III
$11,503
Per roster spot
median $7,623
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

DePauw University fields a softball team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, above the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $276,082, well above the median of $162k — $11,503 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$276k
Spend per player$11,503
Roster size24
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$276,082 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,716 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,503 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$26,115 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gabrielle Smart head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DePauw University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,819undergraduates · 1,819 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 7,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1430
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$276,082 $11,503 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$26,115
$30,507net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,320
Average net price$30,507
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,267
$30–48k$16,184
$48–75k$17,459
$75–110k$24,646
$110k and up$33,816
Tuition & fees
$57,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.61
Property1.56
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences53 · 16%
Communication & journalism47 · 14%
Biological sciences40 · 12%
Computer & information sciences33 · 10%
Psychology28 · 9%

Research DePauw University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

DePauw UniversityRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 27 miIndiana State University · 31 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 37 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 38 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 39 miButler University · 39 miFranklin College · 45 miPurdue University · 54 miEastern Illinois University · 71 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 71 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 79 miBall State University · 86 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference2718$188k—73%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference3121$748k99692%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference3719$2.5M99780%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League3824$562k98981%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3923$671k—73%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference3921$1.2M99186%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4524$117k—71%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference5424$2.3M96950%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference7122$770k99668%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7129$103k—53%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference7927$2.4M99444%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference8625$1.1M99472%

Other softball programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University21$287k$13,645—vs
DePauw University24$276k$11,503—vs
The College of Wooster19$221k$11,629—vs
Oberlin College15$188k$12,561—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University24$175k$7,300—vs
Wittenberg University25$174k$6,952—vs
John Carroll University22$160k$7,266—vs
Kenyon College22$140k$6,353—vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked