Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›DePauw University›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

DePauw University Women's Swimming & Diving

Greencastle, IN · the Tigers · DePauw University overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$153k
Team budget
74th percentile in Division III
$5,474
Per roster spot
median $5,677
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

DePauw University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $153,292, well above the median of $100k — $5,474 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$153k
Spend per player$5,474
Roster size28
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$153,292 for the year
  • Operating expenses$64,431 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,474 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$26,115 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tracy Menzel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DePauw University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,819undergraduates · 1,819 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 7,197 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1430
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$153,292 $5,475 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$26,115
$30,507net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,320
Average net price$30,507
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,267
$30–48k$16,184
$48–75k$17,459
$75–110k$24,646
$110k and up$33,816
Tuition & fees
$57,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.61
Property1.56
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences53 · 16%
Communication & journalism47 · 14%
Biological sciences40 · 12%
Computer & information sciences33 · 10%
Psychology28 · 9%

Research DePauw University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

DePauw UniversityRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 27 miIndiana State University · 31 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 37 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 38 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 39 miButler University · 39 miFranklin College · 45 miPurdue University · 54 miEastern Illinois University · 71 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 71 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 79 miBall State University · 86 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference2714$58k—73%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference3133$901k98792%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference3743$2.6M99580%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League3821$476k99781%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3934$621k—73%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference3926$248k100086%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4513$104k—71%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference5445$2M100050%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · The Summit League7116$149k100068%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7113$73k—53%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference7936$2M99344%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference8635$502k99772%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University35$369k$10,531—vs
Oberlin College27$311k$11,514—vs
DePauw University28$153k$5,474—vs
John Carroll University20$141k$7,027—vs
Kenyon College43$130k$3,016—vs
The College of Wooster36$116k$3,208—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University14$100k$7,169—vs
Wittenberg University19$80k$4,232—vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked