Division I · Mid-American Conference
Ball State University · Rankings
Muncie, IN · City · Public · Research university · the Cardinals · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#5
Best standing
Architecture · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Ball State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $131,441 | #111 of 360 | #111 of 1,052 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 48% | #130 of 352 | #257 of 662 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $662,905 | #141 of 360 | #141 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $18,182 | #142 of 360 | #142 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $66,241 | #148 of 360 | #179 of 1,058 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $8,475,741 | #157 of 360 | #158 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $264,827 | #164 of 360 | #165 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $30,329,090 | #194 of 360 | #194 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $30,329,090 | #194 of 360 | #194 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $14,477 | #203 of 360 | #218 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $110,586 | #214 of 360 | #241 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $64,806 | #216 of 360 | #219 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 17 | #75 of 363 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.6 | #112 of 360 | #317 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 468 | #138 of 363 | #389 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.1% | #225 of 363 | #883 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #229 of 360 | #619 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 28,668 | #95 of 359 | #113 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 366 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 72% | #148 of 359 | #401 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,165 | #173 of 292 | #408 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 63% | #200 of 366 | #467 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #241 of 366 | #545 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 4.0% | #5 of 364 | #19 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 12.6% | #13 of 364 | #105 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 10.0% | #18 of 364 | #36 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.6% | #61 of 364 | #246 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.1% | #67 of 364 | #249 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.8% | #115 of 364 | #429 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.9% | #123 of 364 | #434 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.0% | #123 of 364 | #390 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.5% | #128 of 364 | #371 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.6% | #143 of 364 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 8.6% | #184 of 364 | #533 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.9% | #191 of 364 | #615 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.7% | #212 of 364 | #568 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.2% | #294 of 364 | #781 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.6% | #297 of 364 | #742 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.2% | #298 of 364 | #761 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #328 of 364 | #879 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 71% | #57 of 359 | #102 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $13,017 | #66 of 363 | #150 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $7,233 | #66 of 361 | #124 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,064 | #127 of 359 | #395 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $44,742 | #138 of 359 | #403 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $44,742 | #222 of 359 | #662 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,064 | #233 of 359 | #669 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 65% | #39 of 366 | #180 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 90% | #55 of 366 | #153 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 14,874 | #124 of 366 | #140 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 15 mi | #132 of 366 | #398 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 14,874 | #243 of 366 | #946 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #244 of 366 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 44 | #250 of 365 | #719 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.6% | #278 of 366 | #792 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 9% | #286 of 366 | #876 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 35% | #317 of 366 | #876 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.40 | #81 of 355 | #288 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.74 | #132 of 355 | #332 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.74 | #222 of 355 | #480 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1956 | #222 of 366 | #370 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #216 of 346 | #180 of 346 | #288 of 346 | #193 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #169 of 306 | #154 of 306 | #216 of 306 | #149 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #218 of 362 | #191 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #35 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #180 of 360 | #151 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #158 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #57 of 79 | #56 of 79 | #48 of 79 | #59 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #140 of 261 | #146 of 261 | #114 of 261 | #98 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #162 of 303 | #169 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #193 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #111 of 279 | #127 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #252 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 60 peers | #48 of 60 | #48 of 60 | #19 of 60 | #56 of 60 | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #144 of 305 | #171 of 305 | #66 of 305 | #75 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #79 of 134 | #83 of 134 | #58 of 134 | #30 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #144 of 197 | #167 of 197 | #32 of 197 | #58 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #87 of 232 | #98 of 232 | #79 of 232 | #1 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #147 of 301 | #129 of 301 | #164 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #142 of 348 | #151 of 348 | #162 of 348 | #158 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 27 peers | #14 of 27 | #17 of 27 | #5 of 27 | #4 of 27 | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #198 of 344 | #201 of 344 | #158 of 344 | #293 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Ball State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board