Ball State University Baseball
Ball State University fields a baseball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,478,071, about the median of $1.6M — $38,896 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,436,554 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,182 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster38 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,478,071 for the year
- Operating expenses$470,270 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,896 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 981 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,436,554 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,182 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$369,276 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rich Maloney head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alex Maloney | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Bob Keller | Assistant Coach / Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Luke Jaksich | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,478,071 $38,897 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,436,554
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $369,276
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,758 in-state · $28,766 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Ball State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 15 | 42 | $240k | — | 53% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 38 | $361k | — | 74% | |
| Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 48 | 42 | $1.5M | 990 | 86% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 51 | 50 | $938k | — | 73% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 59 | 68 | $168k | — | 91% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 60 | 47 | $205k | — | 71% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 73 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 73 | 41 | $1.8M | 979 | 62% | |
| Wright State University Division I · Horizon League | 77 | 40 | $1.2M | 990 | 95% | |
| Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 80 | — | — | — | 63% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 81 | 45 | $3.2M | 977 | 50% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 86 | 40 | $259k | — | 54% |
Other baseball programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball State University 4 over cap | 38 | $1.5M | $38,896 | 978 | vs | |
| Central Michigan University 7 over cap | 41 | $1.3M | $30,940 | 986 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University 14 over cap | 48 | $1.3M | $26,206 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Toledo 6 over cap | 40 | $1.2M | $30,331 | 983 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University 2 over cap | 36 | $995k | $27,645 | 988 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University room for 1 | 33 | $923k | $27,972 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 1 over cap | 35 | $710k | $20,293 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Akron 1 over cap | 35 | $526k | $15,034 | — | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked