Ball State University Men's Basketball
Ball State University fields a men's basketball team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,598,976, below the median of $3M — $185,641 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 967, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,436,554 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,182 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,598,976 for the year
- Operating expenses$694,682 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$185,641 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,436,554 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,182 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$369,276 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Capko head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| John Clancy | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Pershin Williams | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jordan Surenkamp | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Manny Dosanjh | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Beruk Asfaw | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,598,976 $185,641 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,436,554
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $369,276
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,758 in-state · $28,766 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Ball State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 15 | 18 | $215k | — | 53% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 16 | $237k | — | 74% | |
| Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 48 | 14 | $9.6M | 980 | 86% | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League | 50 | 15 | $2.6M | 980 | 81% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 51 | 14 | $895k | — | 73% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 59 | 23 | $178k | — | 91% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 60 | 22 | $120k | — | 71% | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League | 65 | 15 | $2.6M | 985 | 86% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 73 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 73 | 17 | $10M | 969 | 62% | |
| Wright State University Division I · Horizon League | 77 | 14 | $2.6M | 990 | 95% | |
| Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 80 | — | — | — | 63% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 2 over cap | 17 | $6.2M | $365,967 | 946 | vs | |
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York at cap | 15 | $4.3M | $284,235 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Akron 3 over cap | 18 | $3.3M | $181,025 | 941 | vs | |
| University of Toledo room for 1 | 14 | $3.2M | $226,226 | 980 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University room for 1 | 14 | $2.6M | $187,599 | 970 | vs | |
| Ball State University room for 1 | 14 | $2.6M | $185,641 | 990 | vs | |
| Central Michigan University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.5M | $149,978 | 965 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University at cap | 15 | $2.4M | $160,907 | 955 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $148,478 | 976 | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked