Start your board
College information›IN›Ball State University
Division I · Mid-American Conference

Ball State University

Muncie, IN · City · Public · Research university · the Cardinals · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

14,874
Undergraduates
65% women
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity
$13,017
Net price
top quarter for affordability
63%
Graduate in 6 yrs
18
Programs
$24M combined budgets
0.74
Violent offences /1,000
upper half for safety

Ball State University is a public research university in Muncie, IN (city setting), with 14,874 undergraduates (65% women). It admitted 72% of 28,668 applicants — upper half for selectivity among Division I schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1080–1250 on the SAT and 25–30 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $44,742 a year for out-of-state students and $26,734 in-state; aided first-year students paid $13,017 on average after grants (top quarter for affordability in its division). 63% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in business, education, communication & journalism. The campus reported 0.74 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — upper half for safety among Division I schools.

Against Division I schools

Percentile among 366 Division I institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity72%
Graduation rate63%
Affordability$13,017
Campus safety0.74/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,874undergraduates · 20,440 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 28,668 applicants
SAT middle 50%1080 – 1250
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%
$13,017net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,734
Sticker, out-of-state$44,742
Average net price$13,017
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,233
$30–48k$9,717
$48–75k$14,882
$75–110k$19,748
$110k and up$21,756
Tuition & fees
$10,758 in-state · $28,766 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.74violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.74
Property0.40
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business477 · 17%
Education360 · 13%
Communication & journalism286 · 10%
Health professions & nursing245 · 9%
Psychology227 · 8%

Research Ball State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Ball State University teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerMid-American Conference27room 13$985k$36,493990
BaseballMid-American Conference384 over4$1.5M$38,896978
Men's BasketballMid-American Conference14room 16$2.6M$185,641990
Women's BasketballMid-American Conference14room 15$2.2M$157,034986
Women's Cross CountryMid-American Conference——6——1000
Field HockeyMid-American Conference24room 33$781k$32,544984
FootballMid-American Conference12015 over1$8M$66,583969
Men's GolfMid-American Conference101 over2$465k$46,482986
Women's GolfMid-American Conference9at cap1$578k$64,237962
Women's GymnasticsMid-American Conference211 over4$821k$39,076979
SoftballMid-American Conference25at cap2$1.1M$44,023994
Men's Swimming & DivingMissouri Valley Conference29room 13$502k$17,308993
Women's Swimming & DivingMid-American Conference355 over3$502k$14,341997
Men's TennisMid-American Conference10at cap2$577k$57,6841000
Women's TennisMid-American Conference8room 23$552k$68,9851000
Women's Track & FieldMid-American Conference9853 over1$1.1M$11,542987
Men's VolleyballMidwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association235 over1$783k$34,064996
Women's VolleyballMid-American Conference18at cap5$986k$54,798970

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Ball State UniversityAnderson University (Indiana) · 15 miEarlham College · 37 miButler University · 48 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 50 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 51 miManchester University · 59 miFranklin College · 60 miPurdue University Fort Wayne · 65 miMiami University (Ohio) · 73 miUniversity of Dayton · 73 miWright State University · 77 miWabash College · 80 mi
Coach emails for every Ball State University program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board