Division II · Conference Carolinas
University of Mount Olive · Rankings
Mount Olive, NC · Rural · Private · Master's university · the Trojans · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
5
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Per athlete · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Mount Olive sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Spending per athleteof 297 in Division II · #141 nationally$90,242#1Lowest violent-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #1 nationally0.00#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #1 nationally0.00#2Most coaches per athleteof 297 in Division II · #7 nationally2.8#8Best for agricultureof 294 in Division II · #18 nationally11.6%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#25Most teamsof 297 in Division II · #171 nationally19
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spending per athlete | $90,242 | #1 of 297 | #141 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,131,201 | #33 of 295 | #309 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 53% | #49 of 294 | #145 of 662 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $10,558,365 | #73 of 297 | #442 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $10,657,422 | #78 of 297 | #449 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,934 | #82 of 297 | #402 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,783 | #107 of 295 | #448 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $27,102 | #222 of 295 | #854 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $52,734 | #261 of 295 | #930 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $41,400 | #269 of 297 | #987 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $24,601 | #270 of 295 | #941 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $18,261 | #283 of 297 | #992 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 2.8 | #2 of 297 | #7 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 19 | #25 of 297 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 45% | #119 of 294 | #500 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.0% | #229 of 297 | #721 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 117 | #295 of 297 | #1,052 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #77 of 299 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 78% | #117 of 273 | #519 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 46% | #191 of 299 | #873 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,748 | #229 of 273 | #939 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 19:1 | #261 of 299 | #966 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for agriculture | 11.6% | #8 of 294 | #18 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 5.1% | #35 of 294 | #76 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 13.8% | #42 of 294 | #82 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 9.2% | #50 of 294 | #130 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 24.9% | #56 of 294 | #172 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.6% | #98 of 294 | #260 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.5% | #100 of 294 | #364 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.9% | #158 of 294 | #618 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.9% | #171 of 294 | #489 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.9% | #200 of 294 | #784 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.6% | #212 of 294 | #853 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #216 of 294 | #825 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #217 of 294 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.2% | #220 of 294 | #872 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.7% | #249 of 294 | #856 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #262 of 294 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $11,212 | #130 of 293 | #279 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $40,512 | #142 of 293 | #319 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 56% | #145 of 293 | #579 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,893 | #146 of 299 | #394 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $40,512 | #152 of 293 | #746 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,212 | #164 of 293 | #785 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,775 | #168 of 298 | #580 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 11% | #15 of 299 | #89 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 69% | #26 of 299 | #82 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 65 | #54 of 292 | #255 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 37 mi | #59 of 299 | #129 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 11.1% | #70 of 299 | #138 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,937 | #100 of 299 | #340 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #123 of 299 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 23% | #141 of 299 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 66% | #189 of 299 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,937 | #200 of 299 | #746 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 31% | #267 of 299 | #989 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.00 | #213 of 223 | #794 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1993 | #163 of 300 | #818 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #89 of 256 | #126 of 256 | #36 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #88 of 247 | #109 of 247 | #68 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #224 of 293 | #284 of 293 | #14 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #157 of 294 | #257 of 294 | #12 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #117 of 195 | #113 of 195 | #85 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #81 of 183 | #90 of 183 | #55 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #30 of 78 | #30 of 78 | #41 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #12 of 111 | #45 of 111 | #6 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #119 of 199 | #136 of 199 | #42 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #165 of 269 | #171 of 269 | #84 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #65 of 131 | #90 of 131 | #16 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #54 of 178 | #66 of 178 | #46 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #13 of 229 | #33 of 229 | #61 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #21 of 255 | #52 of 255 | #59 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #25 of 36 | #14 of 36 | #32 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #198 of 283 | #217 of 283 | #46 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #28 of 72 | #23 of 72 | #43 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 33 peers | #12 of 33 | #8 of 33 | #21 of 33 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Mount Olive on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board