Best for a major
Best for criminal justice & protective services
Where criminal justice & protective services is the biggest part of what the school does: the share of bachelor's degrees awarded in the field.
19.2%
#1 · Central State University
Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Wilberforce, OH
3.2%
Median
of 294 schools, Division II
6.0×
Top vs median
how far the leader sits above the middle
12.3%
10th place
the cut for a top-ten list
Top 15
Every school, Division II
#1 · Central State Universityevery school
The spread across 294 schools; the median is 3.2%.
How it is measured
First majors, bachelor’s degrees; schools awarding at least 100 bachelor’s degrees. Share, not headcount: a big university can award more degrees and still rank lower.
Related
The full list · top 100
| # | School | Share of bachelor's degrees in criminal justice & protective services | In this field | Bachelor's a year | Undergrads | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Wilberforce, OH | 19.2% | 204 | 1,063 | 3,429 | |
| 2 | Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference · Tiffin, OH | 18.6% | 71 | 382 | 2,669 | |
| 3 | Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference · St. Leo, FL | 18.1% | 209 | 1,152 | 7,603 | |
| 4 | Elizabeth City State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Elizabeth City, NC | 17.2% | 61 | 355 | 2,048 | |
| 5 | Sul Ross State University Division II · Lone Star Conference · Alpine, TX | 14.1% | 43 | 305 | 1,441 | |
| 6 | Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas · Murfreesboro, NC | 13.3% | 20 | 150 | 638 | |
| 7 | St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference · Sparkill, NY | 12.6% | 30 | 238 | 1,795 | |
| 8 | Shaw University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Raleigh, NC | 12.5% | 16 | 128 | 843 | |
| 9 | Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference · Glenville, WV | 12.3% | 24 | 195 | 1,583 | |
| 10 | West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference · Institute, WV | 12.3% | 34 | 276 | 3,322 | |
| 11 | Chaminade University Division II · Pacific West Conference · Honolulu, HI | 12.2% | 32 | 262 | 1,764 | |
| 12 | Texas A&M International University Division II · Lone Star Conference · Laredo, TX | 12.2% | 166 | 1,362 | 7,004 | |
| 13 | Fayetteville State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Fayetteville, NC | 11.9% | 134 | 1,123 | 5,845 | |
| 14 | Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Bowie, MD | 11.8% | 89 | 757 | 5,288 | |
| 15 | Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference · Philadelphia, PA | 11.8% | 27 | 228 | 972 | |
| 16 | Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Columbia, SC | 11.7% | 30 | 257 | 1,694 | |
| 17 | Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference · Waterbury, CT | 11.7% | 154 | 1,312 | 19,575 | |
| 18 | Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas · Ferrum, VA | 11.1% | 15 | 135 | 747 | |
| 19 | Albany State University (Georgia) Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Albany, GA | 10.7% | 73 | 680 | 6,018 | |
| 20 | University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association · Edmond, OK | 10.7% | 232 | 2,167 | 10,454 | |
| 21 | Wayne State College (Nebraska) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference · Wayne, NE | 10.6% | 71 | 669 | 3,934 | |
| 22 | Lake Superior State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · Sault Ste. Marie, MI | 10.4% | 31 | 297 | 1,669 | |
| 23 | Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference · Romeoville, IL | 10.3% | 98 | 950 | 3,948 | |
| 24 | Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Lincoln University, PA | 10.1% | 32 | 317 | 1,717 | |
| 25 | Savannah State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Savannah, GA | 10.1% | 39 | 385 | 2,857 | |
| 26 | Fort Valley State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Fort Valley, GA | 9.9% | 37 | 374 | 2,558 | |
| 27 | Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Fairfield, AL | 9.9% | 15 | 152 | 1,151 | |
| 28 | Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas · Banner Elk, NC | 9.8% | 19 | 194 | 818 | |
| 29 | University of Alaska Fairbanks Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference · Fairbanks, AK | 9.8% | 45 | 461 | 5,638 | |
| 30 | West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference · Buckhannon, WV | 9.7% | 15 | 155 | 938 | |
| 31 | Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · Big Rapids, MI | 9.5% | 159 | 1,672 | 8,940 | |
| 32 | American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference · Springfield, MA | 9.4% | 20 | 213 | 1,331 | |
| 33 | Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Atlanta, GA | 9.1% | 40 | 439 | 3,495 | |
| 34 | University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas · Pembroke, NC | 9.1% | 109 | 1,204 | 5,485 | |
| 35 | Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Petersburg, VA | 8.9% | 56 | 632 | 4,829 | |
| 36 | Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference · Mars Hill, NC | 8.5% | 18 | 213 | 1,002 | |
| 37 | St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference · San Antonio, TX | 8.5% | 33 | 390 | 2,147 | |
| 38 | Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference · Bloomsburg, PA | 8.2% | 174 | 2,115 | 9,967 | |
| 39 | Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference · Lock Haven, PA | 8.2% | 174 | 2,115 | 9,967 | |
| 40 | Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference · Mansfield, PA | 8.2% | 174 | 2,115 | 9,967 | |
| 41 | Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference · Painesville, OH | 8.1% | 11 | 135 | 744 | |
| 42 | California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association · Los Angeles, CA | 8.0% | 423 | 5,311 | 21,527 | |
| 43 | Minot State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference · Minot, ND | 7.9% | 35 | 442 | 2,474 | |
| 44 | University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association · Warrensburg, MO | 7.9% | 110 | 1,384 | 7,203 | |
| 45 | Claflin University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Orangeburg, SC | 7.8% | 24 | 307 | 1,754 | |
| 46 | Goldey-Beacom College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference · Wilmington, DE | 7.6% | 10 | 131 | 702 | |
| 47 | Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association · Topeka, KS | 7.6% | 53 | 693 | 4,930 | |
| 48 | Western Oregon University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference · Monmouth, OR | 7.6% | 61 | 799 | 3,249 | |
| 49 | Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference · Fairmont, WV | 7.5% | 40 | 534 | 3,060 | |
| 50 | Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association · Joplin, MO | 7.5% | 50 | 670 | 3,930 | |
| 51 | Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Bluefield, WV | 7.4% | 10 | 136 | 1,249 | |
| 52 | Caldwell University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference · Caldwell, NJ | 7.4% | 22 | 297 | 1,448 | |
| 53 | California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association · Turlock, CA | 7.4% | 182 | 2,467 | 8,669 | |
| 54 | University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference · Colorado Springs, CO | 7.3% | 141 | 1,922 | 9,398 | |
| 55 | Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association · Tahlequah, OK | 7.1% | 80 | 1,126 | 5,006 | |
| 56 | Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. · Frankfort, KY | 6.9% | 20 | 291 | 1,546 | |
| 57 | Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference · Newberry, SC | 6.9% | 16 | 233 | 1,462 | |
| 58 | Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas · Belmont, NC | 6.7% | 20 | 299 | 1,549 | |
| 59 | University of Wisconsin-Parkside Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · Kenosha, WI | 6.5% | 40 | 618 | 3,263 | |
| 60 | Colorado Mesa University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference · Grand Junction, CO | 6.4% | 76 | 1,194 | 8,711 | |
| 61 | Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference · Rocklin, CA | 6.4% | 12 | 188 | 1,056 | |
| 62 | Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference · Rochester, NY | 6.4% | 18 | 282 | 1,092 | |
| 63 | California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association · Carson, CA | 6.3% | 198 | 3,160 | 12,730 | |
| 64 | Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas · Franklin Springs, GA | 6.3% | 9 | 143 | 861 | |
| 65 | Western New Mexico University Division II · Lone Star Conference · Silver City, NM | 6.3% | 18 | 285 | 2,602 | |
| 66 | Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference · Rindge, NH | 6.2% | 17 | 274 | 1,058 | |
| 67 | California State University, San Bernardino Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association · San Bernardino, CA | 6.0% | 259 | 4,328 | 16,067 | |
| 68 | East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference · East Stroudsburg, PA | 6.0% | 57 | 952 | 4,697 | |
| 69 | Lynn University Division II · Sunshine State Conference · Boca Raton, FL | 6.0% | 35 | 588 | 2,823 | |
| 70 | University of Sioux Falls Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference · Sioux Falls, SD | 6.0% | 18 | 298 | 1,276 | |
| 71 | Angelo State University Division II · Lone Star Conference · San Angelo, TX | 5.9% | 64 | 1,085 | 9,623 | |
| 72 | Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference · Shippensburg, PA | 5.9% | 51 | 865 | 4,421 | |
| 73 | Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference · Dobbs Ferry, NY | 5.8% | 72 | 1,238 | 6,482 | |
| 74 | Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas · Rome, GA | 5.7% | 15 | 264 | 1,322 | |
| 75 | Central Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference · Ellensburg, WA | 5.6% | 126 | 2,235 | 8,309 | |
| 76 | Chadron State College Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference · Chadron, NE | 5.5% | 21 | 385 | 1,785 | |
| 77 | Eastern New Mexico University Division II · Lone Star Conference · Portales, NM | 5.5% | 42 | 759 | 4,072 | |
| 78 | Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference · Erie, PA | 5.4% | 30 | 559 | 2,920 | |
| 79 | Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference · Owensboro, KY | 5.4% | 8 | 148 | 834 | |
| 80 | University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference · Dahlonega, GA | 5.4% | 125 | 2,312 | 17,242 | |
| 81 | Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference · Denver, CO | 5.3% | 136 | 2,559 | 16,430 | |
| 82 | Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · University Center, MI | 5.3% | 63 | 1,195 | 6,184 | |
| 83 | Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference · Greensburg, PA | 5.3% | 21 | 394 | 1,597 | |
| 84 | Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference · Kutztown, PA | 5.2% | 71 | 1,369 | 6,420 | |
| 85 | Northern State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference · Aberdeen, SD | 5.1% | 12 | 235 | 2,932 | |
| 86 | Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas · Wilson, NC | 5.0% | 12 | 240 | 1,163 | |
| 87 | Cameron University Division II · Lone Star Conference · Lawton, OK | 5.0% | 19 | 382 | 3,244 | |
| 88 | St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference · Austin, TX | 5.0% | 31 | 616 | 2,731 | |
| 89 | Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference · Wheeling, WV | 5.0% | 5 | 101 | 588 | |
| 90 | Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference · Russellville, AR | 4.9% | 52 | 1,069 | 8,808 | |
| 91 | Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference · Columbus, GA | 4.9% | 47 | 954 | 6,008 | |
| 92 | University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference · Charleston, WV | 4.9% | 33 | 675 | 2,087 | |
| 93 | Georgia Southwestern State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference · Americus, GA | 4.8% | 17 | 355 | 2,753 | |
| 94 | Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference · Philadelphia, PA | 4.8% | 28 | 585 | 2,446 | |
| 95 | Northern Michigan University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · Marquette, MI | 4.8% | 55 | 1,153 | 6,584 | |
| 96 | Hawaii Pacific University Division II · Pacific West Conference · Honolulu, HI | 4.7% | 21 | 445 | 3,814 | |
| 97 | Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association · St. Joseph, MO | 4.7% | 24 | 513 | 3,604 | |
| 98 | Auburn University at Montgomery Division II · Gulf South Conference · Montgomery, AL | 4.6% | 29 | 633 | 3,407 | |
| 99 | Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference · Pittsburgh, PA | 4.6% | 23 | 503 | 2,323 | |
| 100 | Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference · Lacey, WA | 4.6% | 14 | 307 | 1,267 |
Put any of these schools on a target list and email their coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board