University of Mount Olive Baseball
University of Mount Olive fields a baseball team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $674,720, above the median of $584k — $12,975 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $2,415,035 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,783 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster52 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$674,720 for the year
- Operating expenses$217,478 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,975 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,415,035 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,783 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$13,336 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rob Watt head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Original Free Will Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $674,720 $12,975 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,415,035
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $13,336
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,950
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Mount Olive
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 37 | 79 | $584k | — | 96% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 40 | 41 | $2M | 978 | 94% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 46 | 78 | $320k | — | 75% | |
| East Carolina University Division I · American Conference | 48 | 43 | $3.7M | 988 | 90% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 51 | 54 | $191k | — | 97% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 52 | 39 | $8.9M | 985 | 40% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 58 | 45 | $212k | — | 78% | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 69 | 43 | $1.5M | 982 | 74% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 73 | 43 | $4.9M | 994 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas | 73 | 36 | $297k | — | 92% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 74 | 50 | $6.1M | 979 | 19% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 101 | 51 | $447k | — | 72% |
Other baseball programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erskine College | 120 | $883k | $7,360 | — | vs | |
| North Greenville University | 45 | $854k | $18,973 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 90 | $817k | $9,079 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 68 | $770k | $11,329 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 86 | $714k | $8,296 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | 72 | $711k | $9,871 | — | vs | |
| Francis Marion University | 71 | $709k | $9,981 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 52 | $675k | $12,975 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 79 | $584k | $7,388 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 40 | $570k | $14,238 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 51 | $447k | $8,770 | — | vs | |
| King University | 48 | $320k | $6,671 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 60 | $305k | $5,085 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 36 | $297k | $8,242 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked