University of Mount Olive Women's Golf
University of Mount Olive fields a women's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $205,418, about the median of $192k — $22,824 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $2,716,166 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,934 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$205,418 for the year
- Operating expenses$37,152 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,824 division median $22,430
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,716,166 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,934 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$13,766 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chip Spiron head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Original Free Will Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $205,418 $22,824 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,716,166
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $13,766
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,950
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Mount Olive
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 37 | 10 | $198k | — | 96% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 40 | 8 | $514k | 1000 | 94% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 46 | 16 | $102k | — | 75% | |
| East Carolina University Division I · American Conference | 48 | 10 | $490k | 1000 | 90% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 51 | — | — | — | 97% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 52 | 8 | $892k | 1000 | 40% | |
| Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 54 | — | — | — | 75% | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 69 | 9 | $407k | 1000 | 74% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 71 | 6 | $309k | — | 90% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 73 | 7 | $1.5M | 998 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas | 73 | 9 | $115k | — | 92% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 74 | 9 | $1M | 998 | 19% |
Other women's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University | 13 | $394k | $30,311 | — | vs | |
| King University | 6 | $278k | $46,351 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 8 | $240k | $30,023 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 10 | $229k | $22,913 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 9 | $205k | $22,824 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 10 | $198k | $19,824 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 8 | $196k | $24,444 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 13 | $155k | $11,911 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 9 | $115k | $12,757 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 7 | $102k | $14,620 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 5 | $100k | $19,960 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked