Division I · Ohio Valley Conference
Tennessee State University · Rankings
Nashville, TN · City · Public · Research university · the Tigers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#13
Best standing
Lowest net price · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Tennessee State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $245,927 | #179 of 360 | #180 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $87,331 | #180 of 360 | #187 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $72,179 | #191 of 360 | #192 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $14,688 | #201 of 360 | #207 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $112,424 | #207 of 360 | #233 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,705 | #260 of 360 | #294 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $18,622,127 | #289 of 360 | #298 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $18,708,180 | #290 of 360 | #301 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $44,757 | #299 of 360 | #453 of 1,058 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,395,699 | #302 of 360 | #356 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $116,255 | #335 of 360 | #420 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 30% | #350 of 352 | #649 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 67% | #48 of 360 | #116 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.8 | #135 of 360 | #370 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.8% | #187 of 363 | #828 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #319 of 363 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 258 | #343 of 363 | #916 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #94 of 366 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 12,890 | #203 of 359 | #266 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 962 | #284 of 292 | #745 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 93% | #310 of 359 | #883 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 34% | #348 of 366 | #1,021 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 60% | #355 of 366 | #1,030 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for agriculture | 6.6% | #17 of 364 | #42 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 5.6% | #55 of 364 | #201 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 17.7% | #67 of 364 | #257 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.8% | #97 of 364 | #304 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.8% | #108 of 364 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.9% | #124 of 364 | #495 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.8% | #139 of 364 | #295 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.2% | #143 of 364 | #492 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.7% | #158 of 364 | #437 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 5.9% | #165 of 364 | #252 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.8% | #174 of 364 | #565 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.2% | #180 of 364 | #463 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.3% | #184 of 364 | #514 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.2% | #221 of 364 | #566 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.8% | #227 of 364 | #646 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.7% | #259 of 364 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.1% | #354 of 364 | #929 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.1% | #360 of 364 | #987 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $9,231 | #13 of 363 | #41 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 77% | #20 of 359 | #40 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $10,120 | #34 of 359 | #137 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $39,584 | #103 of 359 | #300 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $9,239 | #109 of 361 | #216 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $39,584 | #257 of 359 | #765 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,120 | #326 of 359 | #927 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #28 of 366 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 61% | #60 of 366 | #149 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 6,765 | #123 of 366 | #752 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #166 of 366 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 6,765 | #244 of 366 | #334 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.2% | #291 of 366 | #827 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #292 of 366 | #842 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 38% | #297 of 366 | #887 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #329 of 366 | #908 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 28 | #333 of 365 | #980 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.63 | #98 of 355 | #269 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.53 | #112 of 355 | #357 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.63 | #257 of 355 | #542 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #177 of 366 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #313 of 362 | #287 of 362 | #346 of 362 | #252 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #317 of 360 | #230 of 360 | #352 of 360 | #249 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #220 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #157 of 261 | #155 of 261 | #215 of 261 | #203 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #234 of 303 | #237 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #193 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #267 of 279 | #231 of 279 | #271 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #292 of 305 | #273 of 305 | #270 of 305 | #198 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #178 of 232 | #155 of 232 | #168 of 232 | #156 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #290 of 301 | #292 of 301 | #55 of 301 | #138 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #247 of 299 | #234 of 299 | #216 of 299 | #212 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #268 of 348 | #160 of 348 | #310 of 348 | #228 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #277 of 344 | #268 of 344 | #200 of 344 | #278 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Tennessee State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board