Tennessee State University Women's Volleyball
Tennessee State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $659,237, below the median of $1.1M — $38,778 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 990, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,311,063 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,705 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$659,237 for the year
- Operating expenses$139,394 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,778 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 946 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,311,063 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,705 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$60,088 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Donika Sutton head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Vicmari Cockrill | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 34%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $659,237 $38,779 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,311,063
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $60,088
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,568 in-state · $22,284 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tennessee State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 2 | — | — | — | 6% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 3 | 18 | $1.3M | 995 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 4 | 15 | $1.3M | 1000 | 67% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 4 | 33 | $404k | — | 70% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 34 | 18 | $1.4M | 989 | 68% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 39 | 14 | $821k | 995 | 96% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 60 | 12 | $1.1M | 995 | 97% | |
| Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference | 74 | 16 | $783k | 980 | 83% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 84 | 15 | $225k | — | 51% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 89 | 13 | $566k | 995 | 86% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 97 | 25 | $754k | 960 | 66% | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference | 100 | 20 | $477k | — | 74% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morehead State University room for 2 | 16 | $745k | $46,548 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tennessee State University room for 1 | 17 | $659k | $38,778 | 975 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University room for 1 | 17 | $653k | $38,395 | 984 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University 4 over cap | 22 | $602k | $27,349 | — | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin at cap | 18 | $585k | $32,523 | 982 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University 3 over cap | 21 | $582k | $27,715 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 2 | 16 | $548k | $34,227 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University at cap | 18 | $546k | $30,347 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana room for 1 | 17 | $471k | $27,716 | — | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked