Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Tennessee State University›Women's Tennis
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Tennessee State University Women's Tennis

Nashville, TN · the Tigers · Tennessee State University overview
10
Roster
at the D-I cap of 10
$167k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division I
$16,719
Per roster spot
median $61,695
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
995
APR
96% of players retained
93%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Tennessee State University fields a women's tennis team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $167,193, well below the median of $546k — $16,719 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 995, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,311,063 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,705 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$167k
Spend per player$16,719
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$47k$4.9M
this programevery Division I women's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

515
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$167,193 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,171 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,719 division median $61,695
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,311,063 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,705 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$60,088 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
kyle Burton head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Tennessee State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,765undergraduates · 8,198 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
93%admitted · of 12,890 applicants
SAT middle 50%856 – 1068
ACT middle 50%16 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
34%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1010
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate995
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$167,193 $16,719 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,311,063
Recruiting spend, women's
$60,088
$9,231net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,868
Sticker, out-of-state$39,584
Average net price$9,231
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,239
$30–48k$9,436
$48–75k$11,079
$75–110k$16,738
$110k and up$16,378
Tuition & fees
$8,568 in-state · $22,284 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.63violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.63
Property0.53
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business133 · 19%
Health professions & nursing126 · 18%
Psychology48 · 7%
Agriculture47 · 7%
Biological sciences45 · 6%

Research Tennessee State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Tennessee State UniversityVanderbilt University · 2 miBelmont University · 3 miLipscomb University · 4 miMiddle Tennessee State University · 34 miAustin Peay State University · 39 miWestern Kentucky University · 60 miUniversity of the South · 84 miMurray State University · 89 miAlabama A&M University · 97 miUniversity of North Alabama · 105 miKentucky Wesleyan College · 110 miUniversity of Tennessee at Chattanooga · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference29$1.9M9916%
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference36$407k100096%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference48$644k99267%
Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA3414$665k100068%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference399$448k100096%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA608$387k98297%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association8412$198k—51%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference8913$365k100086%
Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.978$222k100066%
University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference1059$447k100096%
Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1106$54k—67%
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Division I · Southern Conference1168$435k99277%

Other women's tennis programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bryant University 3 over cap13$365k$28,039998vs
Western Illinois University 1 over cap11$317k$28,7951000vs
Southeast Missouri State University room for 37$295k$42,1051000vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 19$279k$31,0331000vs
Lindenwood University room for 37$271k$38,671—vs
University of Southern Indiana 2 over cap12$218k$18,135—vs
Tennessee State University at cap10$167k$16,719995vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked