Tennessee State University Softball
Tennessee State University fields a softball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $486,127, well below the median of $1.1M — $25,585 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,311,063 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,705 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 6
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$486,127 for the year
- Operating expenses$137,562 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$25,585 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 985 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,311,063 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,705 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$60,088 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Renetria McRath head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Genee McRath | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 34%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $486,127 $25,586 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,311,063
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $60,088
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,568 in-state · $22,284 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tennessee State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 3 | 22 | $1.3M | 993 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 4 | 20 | $1.1M | 981 | 67% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 4 | 22 | $466k | — | 70% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 34 | 25 | $1.3M | 1000 | 68% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 39 | 22 | $816k | 994 | 96% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 60 | 15 | $902k | 982 | 97% | |
| Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference | 74 | 27 | $700k | 985 | 83% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 84 | 17 | $255k | — | 51% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 89 | 22 | $666k | 1000 | 86% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 97 | 31 | $487k | 985 | 66% | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference | 100 | 20 | $648k | — | 74% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 105 | 26 | $669k | 999 | 96% |
Other softball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Illinois University room for 3 | 22 | $770k | $35,021 | 996 | vs | |
| Morehead State University room for 7 | 18 | $698k | $38,769 | 997 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 3 | 22 | $694k | $31,566 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University room for 2 | 23 | $691k | $30,034 | — | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University room for 3 | 22 | $675k | $30,697 | 992 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University room for 1 | 24 | $658k | $27,415 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin room for 4 | 21 | $578k | $27,504 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana room for 6 | 19 | $553k | $29,087 | — | vs | |
| Tennessee State University room for 6 | 19 | $486k | $25,585 | 983 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked