Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Tennessee State University›Men's Golf
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Tennessee State University Men's Golf

Nashville, TN · the Tigers · Tennessee State University overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$286k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division I
$28,621
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
986
APR
96% of players retained
93%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Tennessee State University fields a men's golf team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $286,211, well below the median of $508k — $28,621 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,084,636 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,688 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$286k
Spend per player$28,621
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$286,211 for the year
  • Operating expenses$54,912 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,621 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 885 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,084,636 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,688 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$56,167 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gerald McGrath head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Tennessee State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,765undergraduates · 8,198 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
93%admitted · of 12,890 applicants
SAT middle 50%856 – 1068
ACT middle 50%16 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
34%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$286,211 $28,621 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,084,636
Recruiting spend, men's
$56,167
$9,231net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,868
Sticker, out-of-state$39,584
Average net price$9,231
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,239
$30–48k$9,436
$48–75k$11,079
$75–110k$16,738
$110k and up$16,378
Tuition & fees
$8,568 in-state · $22,284 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.63violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.63
Property0.53
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business133 · 19%
Health professions & nursing126 · 18%
Psychology48 · 7%
Agriculture47 · 7%
Biological sciences45 · 6%

Research Tennessee State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Tennessee State UniversityVanderbilt University · 2 miBelmont University · 3 miLipscomb University · 4 miTrevecca Nazarene University · 4 miMiddle Tennessee State University · 34 miAustin Peay State University · 39 miWestern Kentucky University · 60 miTennessee Technological University · 74 miUniversity of the South · 84 miMurray State University · 89 miAlabama A&M University · 97 miUniversity of North Alabama · 105 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference29$2.4M10006%
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference37$349k100096%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference411$678k99367%
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference413$215k—70%
Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA3411$785k96968%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference3910$490k96296%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA6010$295k99397%
Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference749$284k100083%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association8416$84k—51%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference8911$305k98186%
Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.978$77k94666%
University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference1059$348k100096%

Other men's golf programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Tennessee at Martin 3 over cap12$407k$33,875992vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville at cap9$290k$32,1671000vs
Bryant University 6 over cap15$288k$19,183980vs
Tennessee State University 1 over cap10$286k$28,621986vs
Western Illinois University room for 18$273k$34,161975vs
Morehead State University 2 over cap11$268k$24,405978vs
Lindenwood University at cap9$248k$27,577—vs
University of Southern Indiana 1 over cap10$216k$21,557—vs
Eastern Illinois University room for 18$170k$21,2491000vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked