Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference
Rockhurst University · Rankings
Kansas City, MO · City · Private · Master's university · the Hawks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#6
Best standing
Graduation · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Rockhurst University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#6Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #201 nationally76%#9Most teamsof 297 in Division II · #118 nationally20#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#20Best for health professions & nursingof 294 in Division II · #55 nationally36.9%#21Best first-year retentionof 299 in Division II · #288 nationally84%#23Most athletic scholarship moneyof 295 in Division II · #284 nationally$5,520,043#28Best for biological sciencesof 294 in Division II · #196 nationally11.4%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,520,043 | #23 of 295 | #284 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,858 | #42 of 295 | #344 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $9,633 | #58 of 297 | #361 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,760,998 | #87 of 297 | #461 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $43,876 | #89 of 297 | #474 of 1,058 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,760,998 | #94 of 297 | #470 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $50,781 | #150 of 295 | #694 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 44% | #158 of 294 | #363 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $39,038 | #167 of 295 | #680 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $55,912 | #207 of 297 | #790 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $65,027 | #208 of 295 | #768 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $16,323 | #224 of 297 | #612 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 20 | #9 of 297 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 598 | #35 of 297 | #161 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.9 | #71 of 297 | #388 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 24.6% | #75 of 297 | #279 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 27% | #235 of 294 | #892 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 76% | #6 of 299 | #201 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #21 of 299 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,181 | #34 of 173 | #368 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #51 of 299 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 69% | #68 of 273 | #345 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 2,627 | #179 of 273 | #814 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 36.9% | #20 of 294 | #55 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 11.4% | #28 of 294 | #196 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.8% | #44 of 294 | #236 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.6% | #48 of 294 | #329 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 7.4% | #72 of 294 | #184 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.0% | #142 of 294 | #535 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.6% | #151 of 294 | #493 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.5% | #166 of 294 | #433 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.6% | #167 of 294 | #730 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #170 of 294 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #171 of 294 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.9% | #182 of 294 | #697 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.8% | #233 of 294 | #940 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.7% | #238 of 294 | #778 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.6% | #241 of 294 | #928 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.2% | #266 of 294 | #979 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $62,830 | #22 of 293 | #274 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 62% | #77 of 293 | #320 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,540 | #147 of 293 | #316 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,540 | #147 of 293 | #748 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $18,557 | #221 of 298 | #778 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $23,785 | #237 of 299 | #696 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $62,830 | #272 of 293 | #791 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 65% | #64 of 299 | #180 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 39% | #65 of 299 | #346 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #88 of 299 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,430 | #123 of 299 | #428 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #147 of 299 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 52 | #152 of 292 | #575 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.4% | #155 of 299 | #372 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,430 | #177 of 299 | #658 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 58% | #220 of 299 | #704 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 35% | #226 of 299 | #876 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #280 of 299 | #1,023 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.84 | #88 of 223 | #421 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.84 | #133 of 223 | #384 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.75 | #144 of 223 | #455 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1995 | #194 of 300 | #886 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #38 of 256 | #184 of 256 | #10 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #29 of 247 | #96 of 247 | #30 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #60 of 293 | #84 of 293 | #90 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #103 of 294 | #176 of 294 | #38 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #26 of 97 | #59 of 97 | #6 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #30 of 101 | #67 of 101 | #4 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #112 of 195 | #160 of 195 | #21 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #93 of 183 | #128 of 183 | #24 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #12 of 78 | #26 of 78 | #21 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #34 of 111 | #75 of 111 | #7 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #40 of 199 | #163 of 199 | #4 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #75 of 269 | #64 of 269 | #107 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #24 of 71 | #5 of 71 | #58 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #32 of 91 | #15 of 91 | #63 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #36 of 131 | #40 of 131 | #49 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #46 of 178 | #28 of 178 | #102 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #183 of 229 | #157 of 229 | #155 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #222 of 255 | #212 of 255 | #183 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #6 of 36 | #4 of 36 | #18 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #144 of 283 | #155 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Rockhurst University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board