Rockhurst University Women's Volleyball
Rockhurst University fields a women's volleyball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $392,108, about the median of $396k — $19,605 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $2,437,230 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,633 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$392,108 for the year
- Operating expenses$88,866 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,605 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,437,230 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,633 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$20,224 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Trent Jones head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $392,108 $19,605 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,437,230
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $20,224
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,420
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rockhurst University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 1 | 16 | $929k | 995 | 75% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 17 | 22 | $296k | — | 34% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 37 | 19 | $2.6M | 989 | 88% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 49 | 21 | $570k | — | 69% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 51 | 22 | $532k | — | — | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 61 | 21 | $585k | — | — | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 93 | 18 | $644k | — | 86% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 97 | 21 | $522k | — | 98% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 108 | 19 | $1.8M | 984 | 79% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 114 | 18 | $495k | — | 88% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 117 | 29 | $358k | — | 100% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 121 | 22 | $3M | 990 | 77% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis University | 20 | $632k | $31,591 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 21 | $518k | $24,671 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 20 | $479k | $23,957 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 21 | $431k | $20,520 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 20 | $392k | $19,605 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 16 | $392k | $24,476 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 16 | $391k | $24,438 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 21 | $374k | $17,815 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 16 | $366k | $22,875 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 16 | $363k | $22,662 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 29 | $358k | $12,351 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 17 | $341k | $20,084 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 18 | $341k | $18,966 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 22 | $296k | $13,452 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked